2020 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 15 - Street Gang Terrorism and Prevention
§ 16-15-3. Definitions
Universal Citation: GA Code § 16-15-3 (2020)
As used in this chapter, the term:
* * *
  2. "Criminal gang activity" on and after April 18, 2019, shall also mean the commission, attempted commission, conspiracy to commit, or the solicitation, coercion, or intimidation of another person to commit on and after April 18, 2019, any offense defined in Code Section 16-5-46 as trafficking persons for labor servitude or sexual servitude, 16-6-10 as keeping a place of prostitution, 16-6-11 as pimping, or 16-6-12 as pandering.
  3. "Criminal street gang" means any organization, association, or group of three or more persons associated in fact, whether formal or informal, which engages in criminal gang activity as defined in paragraph (1) of this Code section. The existence of such organization, association, or group of individuals associated in fact may be established by evidence of a common name or common identifying signs, symbols, tattoos, graffiti, or attire or other distinguishing characteristics, including, but not limited to, common activities, customs, or behaviors. Such term shall not include three or more persons, associated in fact, whether formal or informal, who are not engaged in criminal gang activity.
(Code 1981, §16-15-3, enacted by Ga. L. 1992, p. 3236, § 1; Ga. L. 1998, p. 270, § 8; Ga. L. 1999, p. 81, § 16; Ga. L. 2006, p. 519, § 1/HB 1302; Ga. L. 2010, p. 230, § 2/HB 1015; Ga. L. 2019, p. 81, § 4/HB 424.)
The 2019 amendment, effective April 18, 2019, inserted the second occurrence of "the" preceding "solicitation" in paragraph (1); added paragraph (2); and redesignated former paragraph (2) as present paragraph (3). See Editor's note for applicability.
Code Commission notes.
- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2019, "April 18, 2019" was substituted for "the effective date of this paragraph" in two places in paragraph (2).
Editor's notes.
* * *
Conviction for violation of the Georgia Street Gang Terrorism and Prevention Act, O.C.G.A. § 16-15-1 et seq., was reversed because there was no evidence beyond the bandanas and a notebook to link the juveniles to membership in a criminal street gang. To sustain a conviction, the state had to prove that the criminal gang activity or plans for the gang's continuation was ongoing at the time of the commission of the indicted offenses; in other words, the commission of an enumerated offense by the juveniles was not itself sufficient to prove the existence of a criminal street gang. In the Interest of A. G., 317 Ga. App. 165, 730 S.E.2d 187 (2012).
Defendant's conviction under the Georgia Street Gang Terrorism and Prevention Act, O.C.G.A. § 16-15-1 et seq., had to be reversed as the state did not present evidence of the necessary nexus between the defendant's drug crimes and an intent to further gang interests because, while the defendant might have intended, by distributing marijuana, to further the interests of individual gang members in obtaining small quantities of marijuana for personal use, the state did not show that the defendant meant to further the interests of the gang as an entity; and there was no evidence that the defendant's distribution of personal-use amounts of marijuana to individual gang members benefitted the gang itself through monetary profit, enhanced reputation, or other means. Randolph v. State, 334 Ga. App. 475, 780 S.E.2d 19 (2015).
* * *