2020 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 13 - Controlled Substances
Article 2 - Regulation of Controlled Substances
Part 1 - Schedules, Offenses, and Penalties
§ 16-13-31. Trafficking in Cocaine, Illegal Drugs, Marijuana, or Methamphetamine; Penalties
* * *
    1. If the quantity of the methaqualone or the mixture involved is 200 grams or more, but less than 400 grams, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of five years and shall pay a fine of $50,000.00; and
    2. If the quantity of the methaqualone or the mixture involved is 400 grams or more, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 15 years and shall pay a fine of $250,000.00.
  4. Except as authorized by this article, any person who sells, delivers, or brings into this state or has possession of 28 grams or more of methamphetamine, amphetamine, or any mixture containing either methamphetamine or amphetamine, as described in Schedule II, in violation of this article commits the felony offense of trafficking in methamphetamine or amphetamine and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as follows:
    1. If the quantity of methamphetamine, amphetamine, or a mixture containing either substance involved is 28 grams or more, but less than 200 grams, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of ten years and shall pay a fine of $200,000.00;
    2. If the quantity of methamphetamine, amphetamine, or a mixture containing either substance involved is 200 grams or more, but less than 400 grams, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 15 years and shall pay a fine of $300,000.00; and
* * *
- O.C.G.A. § 16-13-31(e)(2) (now (f)(2)), regarding reduced sentences for those convicted of drug trafficking, does not compel a defendant to exchange the defendant's Fifth Amendment rights for a chance at a reduced sentence as it only requires the defendant to provide information about other persons involved in the same crime for which the defendant has already been convicted. Brugman v. State, 255 Ga. 407, 339 S.E.2d 244 (1986).
Legislative intent.
- Most reasonable interpretation of the legislative intent in enacting O.C.G.A. § 16-13-31(f)(1) was to supplant the general punishment provision of O.C.G.A. § 16-13-30(b) with a specific and potentially more harsh punishment provision for manufacturing methamphetamine. Richards v. State, 290 Ga. App. 360, 659 S.E.2d 651 (2008).
Separate offenses may be subject to only one punishment.
- If separate offenses charged in one indictment were committed at the same time and place as parts of a continuous criminal act, and inspired by the same criminal intent, they are susceptible of only one punishment. York v. State, 242 Ga. App. 281, 528 S.E.2d 823 (2000).
Discussion of relationship between sentencing provisions of O.C.G.A.
§§ 16-13-31 and17-10-2, dealing with presentence hearings. - See Paras v. State, 247 Ga. 75, 274 S.E.2d 451 (1981).
Conviction, not indictment, controls sentence.
* * *