2020 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 13 - Controlled Substances
Article 2 - Regulation of Controlled Substances
Part 1 - Schedules, Offenses, and Penalties
§ 16-13-31. Trafficking in Cocaine, Illegal Drugs, Marijuana, or Methamphetamine; Penalties
* * *
- Ga. L. 2012, p. 899, § 9-1(a)/HB 1176, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2012, and shall apply to offenses which occur on or after that date. Any offense occurring before July 1, 2012, shall be governed by the statute in effect at the time of such offense and shall be considered a prior conviction for the purpose of imposing a sentence that provides for a different penalty for a subsequent conviction for the same type of offense, of whatever degree or level, pursuant to this Act."
Ga. L. 2013, p. 222, § 21/HB 349, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2013, and shall apply to offenses which occur on or after that date. Any offense occurring before July 1, 2013, shall be governed by the statute in effect at the time of such offense."
Ga. L. 2014, p. 780, § 5-1/SB 364, not codified by the General Assembly, provides, in part, that this Act shall apply to any sentence imposed on or after July 1, 2013.
Law reviews.
- For survey article on criminal law and procedure, see 34 Mercer L. Rev. 89 (1982). For annual survey of criminal law and procedure, see 41 Mercer L. Rev. 115 (1989). For annual survey on criminal law and procedure, see 42 Mercer L. Rev. 141 (1990). For article, "Criminal Forfeiture: An Appropriate Solution to the Civil Forfeiture Debate," see 10 Ga. St. U.L. Rev. 241 (1994). For annual survey of criminal law, see 57 Mercer L. Rev. 113 (2005). For survey article on criminal law, see 59 Mercer L. Rev. 89 (2007). For article on the 2012 amendment of this Code section, see 29 Ga. St. U.L. Rev. 290 (2012). For article,
* * *
Law recognizes two kinds of possession, actual possession and constructive possession. A person who knowingly has direct physical control over a thing at a given time is in actual possession of the thing. A person who, though not in actual possession, knowingly has both the power and the intention at a given time to exercise dominion or control over a thing is then in constructive possession. Lockwood v. State, 257 Ga. 796, 364 S.E.2d 574 (1988); Chews v. State, 187 Ga. App. 600, 371 S.E.2d 124 (1988).
Constructive possession sufficient.
- Either actual or constructive possession suffices to establish the element of "possession" necessary to support a conviction of trafficking in controlled substances. Williams v. State, 199 Ga. App. 566, 405 S.E.2d 716 (1991); Gamble v. State, 223 Ga. App. 653, 478 S.E.2d 455 (1996).
Actual possession.
- Person who knowingly has direct physical control over a thing at a given time is in "actual possession" of the thing, as when a person has the keys to a locked airplane or a locked suitcase where marijuana is found. Evans v. State, 167 Ga. App. 396, 306 S.E.2d 691 (1983).
Legislature did not intend the phrase "actual possession" in O.C.G.A. § 16-13-31(c) to mean that a person would be holding marijuana in the person's hand or have the marijuana physically on the person because the punishment for trafficking in marijuana is divided into three categories of 100 to less than 2,000 pounds; 2,000 to less than 10,000 pounds; and more than 10,000 pounds. For a person to have such large amounts of marijuana "on his person" in order to constitute actual possession would be a physical impossibility in most instances. Evans v. State, 167 Ga. App. 396, 306 S.E.2d 691 (1983) (decided prior to 1988 amendment which deleted "actual" preceding "possession"), overruled on other grounds, Teague v.
* * *
- When the defendant was indicted for being "knowingly in actual possession of more than 400 grams of cocaine, a schedule two controlled substance, and a mixture with a purity of more than 10 percent of cocaine," but the evidence showed the total mass of the substance to be 450 grams, of which 71 percent or 319 grams was pure cocaine, it was held that since the amount shown would still show a violation of law, even if it did not meet the increment charged, there would not be a material variance between the allegata and probata. Partridge v. State, 187 Ga. App. 325, 370 S.E.2d 173, cert. denied, 187 Ga. App. 908, 370 S.E.2d 173 (1988).
Sufficient evidence showed the defendant had knowledge of the weight of the cocaine found in the search as the evidence showed that the crack cocaine which the defendant was convicted of possessing had a purity of 82 percent and weighed 50.62 grams and was packaged in a plastic bag, hidden in a vent in a bedroom that the defendant was occupying, plus, the jury heard of five similar transactions, including the defendant's three convictions for possession of cocaine with the intent to distribute. Freeman v. State, 329 Ga. App. 429, 765 S.E.2d 631 (2014).
Separate lots of drugs impacting quantity.
- Defendant possessed requisite 28 grams of cocaine, even though it was found in two individual lots totaling 47.5 grams in the defendant's house and truck and neither lot amounted to 28 grams. Hite v. State, 206 Ga. App. 245, 424 S.E.2d 885 (1992); Snoke v. State, 237 Ga. App. 686, 516 S.E.2d 541 (1999).
Evidence established chain of custody of cocaine.
* * *
was no evidence that the defendant either arranged the sale or received any money in connection therewith. Blackwood v. State, 277 Ga. App. 870, 627 S.E.2d 907 (2006).
Trial court did not err in denying the defendant's motion for a directed verdict of acquittal on a charge of trafficking methamphetamine in violation of O.C.G.A. § 16-13-31(e) based on insufficient evidence, given the various items seized from the defendant's property that were indicative of the manufacture of methamphetamine as well as the samples of substances that tested positive for methamphetamine. Wesson v. State, 279 Ga. App. 428, 631 S.E.2d 451 (2006).
Defendant's conviction for methamphetamine trafficking was supported by sufficient evidence as: (1) on the basis of a tip from a confidential informant, the police made a controlled buy of methamphetamine from a codefendant dropped off from a car driven by the defendant; (2) the codefendant testified that the defendant had arranged to drop the codefendant off in the driveway, circle the neighborhood, and pick the codefendant up; and (3) a second codefendant had also been a passenger in the car and testified that the second codefendant and the defendant ran a methamphetamine business together. Temples v. State, 280 Ga. App. 874, 635 S.E.2d 249 (2006).
* * *