2020 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 13 - Controlled Substances
Article 2 - Regulation of Controlled Substances
Part 1 - Schedules, Offenses, and Penalties
§ 16-13-31. Trafficking in Cocaine, Illegal Drugs, Marijuana, or Methamphetamine; Penalties
* * *
    1. If the quantity of the methaqualone or the mixture involved is 200 grams or more, but less than 400 grams, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of five years and shall pay a fine of $50,000.00; and
    2. If the quantity of the methaqualone or the mixture involved is 400 grams or more, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 15 years and shall pay a fine of $250,000.00.
  4. Except as authorized by this article, any person who sells, delivers, or brings into this state or has possession of 28 grams or more of methamphetamine, amphetamine, or any mixture containing either methamphetamine or amphetamine, as described in Schedule II, in violation of this article commits the felony offense of trafficking in methamphetamine or amphetamine and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as follows:
    1. If the quantity of methamphetamine, amphetamine, or a mixture containing either substance involved is 28 grams or more, but less than 200 grams, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of ten years and shall pay a fine of $200,000.00;
    2. If the quantity of methamphetamine, amphetamine, or a mixture containing either substance involved is 200 grams or more, but less than 400 grams, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 15 years and shall pay a fine of $300,000.00; and
* * *
on probation, with a $250,000 fine, which was the penalty that attached to defendant's conduct under the law by which the defendant was prosecuted. Barrett v. State, 183 Ga. App. 729, 360 S.E.2d 400 (1987), overruled on other grounds, Gonzalez v. Abbott, 262 Ga. 671, 425 S.E.2d 272 (1993); Mataluni v. State, 185 Ga. App. 551, 364 S.E.2d 911 (1988).
When at the time of the indictment and trial O.C.G.A. § 16-13-31(a) provided that any person who was knowingly in actual possession of 28 grams or more of cocaine or of any mixture containing cocaine committed the felony offense of trafficking in cocaine, but effective July 1, 1985, the new statute deleted the mixture language and trafficking in cocaine was no longer defined as being in possession of "any mixture containing cocaine," and the July 1, 1985, effective date occurred prior to the time that the defendant's appeal had reached final disposition in the Court of Appeals, the repeal of the statute abated the prosecution, as the prosecution had not reached final disposition in the highest court. Blackshear v. Wharton, 258 Ga. 427, 370 S.E.2d 152 (1988).
Repeal date of former subsection (a).
* * *
§§ 16-13-20 and16-13-26(1)(D). - When the total weight of the substances seized from the defendant was only 24.4 grams of cocaine, the defendant argued that the only Georgia statute that proscribes possession of cocaine is O.C.G.A. § 16-13-31, which prohibits the possession of 28 grams or more of cocaine. However, although that section deals with knowing, actual possession of 28 grams or more of cocaine or any mixture containing cocaine, O.C.G.A. § 16-13-26(1)(D) (prior to 1988 amendment inserting "Cocaine," at the beginning of the paragraph) lists "Coca leaves, any salt, compound, derivative, stereoisomers of cocaine, or preparation of coca leaves, and any salt, compound, derivative, stereoisomers of cocaine, or preparation thereof which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of these substances . . . ," which includes cocaine. Under O.C.G.A. § 16-13-30, the unlawful possession of any controlled substance, regardless of amount, constitutes an offense. Dixon v. State, 180 Ga. App. 222, 348 S.E.2d 742 (1986) (decided prior to 1988 amendment of § 16-13-26).
Dual federal and state prosecution not barred.
- Trial court did not err in denying the defendant's motion in autrefois convict/plea in bar because the federal and state prosecutions required proof of a fact that the other did not as the defendant's federal conviction for conspiracy to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance required the agreement of two or more persons to commit a criminal act, and the state trafficking charge did not require proof of an agreement between two or more people to
* * *
Ga. App. 745, 761 S.E.2d 142 (2014); State v. Brown, 333 Ga. App. 643, 777 S.E.2d 27 (2015); Jenkins v. State, 345 Ga. App. 684, 813 S.E.2d 438 (2018), cert. denied, 2018 Ga. LEXIS 807 (Ga. 2018);.
Possession
Law recognizes two kinds of possession, actual possession and constructive possession. A person who knowingly has direct physical control over a thing at a given time is in actual possession of the thing. A person who, though not in actual possession, knowingly has both the power and the intention at a given time to exercise dominion or control over a thing is then in constructive possession. Lockwood v. State, 257 Ga. 796, 364 S.E.2d 574 (1988); Chews v. State, 187 Ga. App. 600, 371 S.E.2d 124 (1988).
Constructive possession sufficient.
- Either actual or constructive possession suffices to establish the element of "possession" necessary to support a conviction of trafficking in controlled substances. Williams v. State, 199 Ga. App. 566, 405 S.E.2d 716 (1991); Gamble v. State, 223 Ga. App. 653, 478 S.E.2d 455 (1996).
Actual possession.
- Person who knowingly has direct physical control over a thing at a given time is in "actual possession" of the thing, as when a person has the keys to a locked airplane or a locked suitcase where marijuana is found. Evans v. State, 167 Ga. App. 396, 306 S.E.2d 691 (1983).
* * *
- Subsection (e) treats pure methamphetamine and a mixture containing methamphetamine equally; accordingly, any variance in proof at trial regarding whether the substance was a mixture containing methamphetamine or pure methamphetamine is not fatal. Bellamy v. State, 243 Ga. App. 575, 530 S.E.2d 243 (2000).
Trial court's instruction to the jury that trafficking in amphetamine could be accomplished by possessing "amphetamine or any mixture of amphetamine" did not create the possibility that the defendant was convicted of an offense not charged since O.C.G.A. § 16-13-31(e)(2) did not establish two different methods of trafficking based on the purity of the drug. Emilio v. State, 257 Ga. App. 49, 570 S.E.2d 372 (2002).
Constructive possession of methamphetamine.
- Even if a bag containing methamphetamine was found on the floorboard of the van in which the defendant was riding, as the defendant claimed, instead of on the defendant's person, the evidence sufficed to show constructive possession of the bag; the bag was in plain view at the defendant's feet, and the methamphetamine in the bag was packaged in the same way as the methamphetamine in a container that was found on the defendant's person. Hulsey v. State, 284 Ga. App. 461, 643 S.E.2d 888 (2007).
* * *