2020 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 13 - Controlled Substances
Article 2 - Regulation of Controlled Substances
Part 1 - Schedules, Offenses, and Penalties
§ 16-13-31. Trafficking in Cocaine, Illegal Drugs, Marijuana, or Methamphetamine; Penalties
* * *
the motion may impose a reduced or suspended sentence if he or she finds that the defendant has rendered such substantial assistance.
      1. In the court's discretion, the judge may depart from the mandatory minimum sentence specified for a person who is convicted of a violation of this Code section as set forth in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph if the judge concludes that:
        1. The defendant was not a leader of the criminal conduct;
        2. The defendant did not possess or use a firearm, dangerous weapon, or hazardous object during the crime;
        3. The criminal conduct did not result in a death or serious bodily injury to a person other than to a person who is a party to the crime;
        4. The defendant has no prior felony conviction; and
        5. The interests of justice will not be served by the imposition of the prescribed mandatory minimum sentence.
      2. The sentencing departure ranges pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall be as follows:
        1. Any person convicted of violating paragraph (1) of subsection (b) or (d) of this Code section, two years and six months to five years imprisonment and a fine of not less than $25,000.00 nor more than $50,000.00;
        2. Any person convicted of violating paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of this Code section, two years and six months to five years imprisonment and a fine of not less than $50,000.00 nor more than $100,000.00;
* * *
        10. Any person convicted of violating subparagraph (a)(1)(C), paragraph (2) of subsection (a), relating to the quantity of drugs specified in subparagraph (a)(1)(C) of this Code section, or paragraph (3) of subsection (e) or (f) of this Code section, 12 years and six months to 25 years imprisonment and a fine of not less than $500,000.00 nor more than $1 million.
      3. If a judge reduces the mandatory minimum sentence pursuant to this paragraph, the judge shall specify on the record the circumstances for the reduction and the interests served by such departure. Any such order shall be appealable by the State of Georgia pursuant to Code Section 5-7-1.
      4. As used in this paragraph, the term:
        1. "Dangerous weapon" shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-11-121.
        2. "Firearm" shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-11-127.1.
        3. "Hazardous object" shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 20-2-751.
        4. "Leader" means a person who planned and organized others and acted as a guiding force in order to achieve a common goal.
    2. In the court's discretion, the judge may depart from the mandatory minimum sentence specified in this Code section for a person who is convicted of a violation of this Code section when the prosecuting attorney and the defendant have agreed to a sentence that is below such mandatory minimum.
  6. Any person who violates any provision of this Code section shall be punished as provided for in the applicable mandatory minimum punishment and for not more than 30 years of imprisonment and by a fine not to exceed $1 million.
  7. Notwithstanding Code Section 16-13-2, any sentence imposed pursuant to subsection (g) of this Code section shall not be reduced by any earned time, early release, work release, leave, or other sentence-reducing measures under programs administered by the Department of Corrections, the effect of which would be to reduce the period of incarceration ordered by the sentencing court or any form of pardon, parole, or commutation of sentence by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles; provided, however, that during the final year of incarceration, a defendant so sentenced shall be eligible to be considered for participation in a Department of Corrections administered transitional center or work release program.
(Ga. L. 1980, p. 432, § 1; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 16; Ga. L. 1982, p. 2215, § 1; Ga. L. 1983, p. 620, § 1; Ga. L. 1985, p. 149, § 16; Ga. L. 1985, p. 552, § 1; Ga. L. 1986, p. 10, § 16; Ga. L. 1986, p. 397, § 1; Ga. L. 1988, p. 420, § 2; Ga. L. 1989, p. 1594, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 2106, § 1; Ga. L. 1994, p. 169, § 5.1; Ga. L. 1997, p. 1311, § 5; Ga. L. 2003, p. 177, § 4; Ga. L. 2003, p. 257, § 1; Ga. L. 2012, p. 899, § 3-8/HB 1176; Ga. L. 2013, p.
* * *
State, 314 Ga. App. 642, 725 S.E.2d 777 (2012); Smith v. State, 323 Ga. App. 668, 747 S.E.2d 859 (2013); State v. Terrell, 327 Ga. App. 745, 761 S.E.2d 142 (2014); State v. Brown, 333 Ga. App. 643, 777 S.E.2d 27 (2015); Jenkins v. State, 345 Ga. App. 684, 813 S.E.2d 438 (2018), cert. denied, 2018 Ga. LEXIS 807 (Ga. 2018);.
Possession
Law recognizes two kinds of possession, actual possession and constructive possession. A person who knowingly has direct physical control over a thing at a given time is in actual possession of the thing. A person who, though not in actual possession, knowingly has both the power and the intention at a given time to exercise dominion or control over a thing is then in constructive possession. Lockwood v. State, 257 Ga. 796, 364 S.E.2d 574 (1988); Chews v. State, 187 Ga. App. 600, 371 S.E.2d 124 (1988).
Constructive possession sufficient.
- Either actual or constructive possession suffices to establish the element of "possession" necessary to support a conviction of trafficking in controlled substances. Williams v. State, 199 Ga. App. 566, 405 S.E.2d 716 (1991); Gamble v. State, 223 Ga. App. 653, 478 S.E.2d 455 (1996).
Actual possession.
- Person who knowingly has direct physical control over a thing at a given time is in "actual possession" of the thing, as when a person has the keys to a locked airplane or a locked suitcase where marijuana is found. Evans v. State, 167 Ga. App. 396, 306 S.E.2d 691 (1983).
* * *