2020 Georgia Code
Title 14 - Corporations, Partnerships, and Associations
Chapter 2 - Business Corporations
Article 7 - Shareholders
Part 1 - Meetings
§ 14-2-701. (See Editor's notes.) Annual Meeting
Universal Citation: GA Code § 14-2-701 (2020)
  1. A corporation shall hold a meeting of shareholders annually at a time stated in or fixed in accordance with the bylaws.
  2. Annual shareholders' meetings may be held in or out of this state at the place stated in or fixed in accordance with the bylaws. If no place is stated in or fixed in accordance with the bylaws, annual meetings shall be held at the corporation's principal office.
  3. The failure to hold an annual meeting at the time stated in or fixed in accordance with a corporation's bylaws does not affect the validity of any corporate action.
(Code 1981, §14-2-701, enacted by Ga. L. 1988, p. 1070, § 1.)
For application of this statute in 2020, see Executive Orders 03.20.20.02, 04.23.20.02, 05.12.20.02, 05.28.20.02, and 06.11.20.01.
A listing of Executive Orders issued in 2020 can be found at https://gov.georgia.gov/executive-action/executive-orders/2020-executive-orders.