2015 Georgia Code
Title 20 - EDUCATION
Chapter 2 - ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION
Article 31 - CHARTER SCHOOLS ACT OF 1998
§ 20-2-2068.2 - Facilities fund for charter schools; purposes for which funds may be used; upkeep of charter school property; availability of unused facilities
GA Code § 20-2-2068.2 (2015) What's This?
(a) From moneys specifically appropriated for such purpose, the state board shall create a facilities fund for local charter schools, state chartered special schools, and state charter schools as defined in Code Section 20-2-2081 for the purpose of establishing a per pupil, need based facilities aid program.
(b) A charter school or state charter school may receive moneys from the facilities fund if the charter school or state charter school has received final approval from the State Charter Schools Commission or from the state board for operation during that fiscal year.
(c) A charter school's or state charter school's governing body may use moneys from the facilities fund for the following purposes:
(1) Purchase of real property;
(2) Construction of school facilities, including initial and additional equipment and furnishings;
(3) Purchase, lease-purchase, or lease of permanent or relocatable school facilities;
(4) Purchase of vehicles to transport students to and from the charter school or state charter school; and
(5) Renovation, repair, and maintenance of school facilities that the school owns or is purchasing through a lease-purchase or long-term lease of three years or longer.
(d) The Department of Education shall specify procedures for submitting and approving requests for funding under this Code section and for documenting expenditures.
(e) Local boards are required to renovate, repair, and maintain the school facilities of charter schools in the district to the same extent as other public schools in the district if the local board owns the charter school facility, unless otherwise agreed upon by the petitioner and the local board in the charter.
(f) (1) Prior to releasing moneys from the facilities fund, the Department of Education shall ensure that the governing board of the local charter school and the local board shall enter into a written agreement that includes a provision for the reversion of any unencumbered funds and all equipment and property purchased with public education funds to the ownership of the local board in the event the local charter school terminates operations.
(2) Prior to releasing moneys from the facilities fund, the Department of Education shall ensure that the governing board of the state chartered special school and the state board shall enter into a written agreement that includes a provision for the reversion of any unencumbered funds and all equipment and property purchased with public education funds to the ownership of the state board in the event the state chartered special school terminates operations.
(3) Prior to releasing moneys from the facilities fund, the Department of Education shall ensure that the governing board of the state charter school and the State Charter Schools Commission shall enter into a written agreement that includes a provision for the reversion of any unencumbered funds and all equipment and property purchased with public education funds to the ownership of the State Charter Schools Commission in the event the state charter school terminates operations.
(g) The reversion of property in accordance with subsection (f) of this Code section is subject to the complete satisfaction of all lawful liens or encumbrances.
(h) Each local board of education shall make its unused facilities available to local charter schools. The terms of the use of such a facility by the charter school shall be subject to negotiation between the board and the local charter school and shall be memorialized as a separate agreement. A local charter school that is allowed to use such a facility under such an agreement shall not sell or dispose of any interest in such property without the written permission of the local board. A local charter school may not be charged a rental or leasing fee for the existing facility or for property normally used by the public school which became the local charter school. A local charter school that receives property from a local board may not sell or dispose of such property without the written permission of the local board.
(i) No municipality, county, or other local political subdivision of this state may require the nonprofit corporation that holds the charter for a charter school that has passed the Department of Education facility inspection and holds a valid certificate of occupancy to obtain any other licensure to operate the school, including, but not limited to, a business license, professional license, or occupational tax certificate; provided, however, that any for profit vendor of the charter school shall be subject to any applicable local requirements relating to doing business in this state. Charter schools shall be subject to all applicable zoning, planning, and building permitting requirements when constructing or renovating a facility.