2013 Georgia Code
Title 31 - Health
Chapter 43 - Commission on Men's Health
§ 31-43-12. Duties and responsibilities
GA Code § 31-43-12 (2013) What's This?
The commission shall:
(1) Adopt rules as necessary for its own procedures;
(2) Develop strategies, public policy recommendations, and programs, including community outreach and public-private partnerships, that are designed to educate Georgia's men on the benefits of regular physician check-ups, early detection and preventive screening tests, and healthy lifestyle practices;
(3) Focus on improving health outcomes of men in specific disease areas, including but not necessarily limited to prostate and testicular cancer; cardiovascular disease including high blood pressure, stroke, and heart attacks; depression and suicide; and diabetes;
(4) Monitor state and federal policy and legislation that may affect the areas of men's health;
(5) Recommend assistance, services, and policy changes that will further the goals of the commission; and
(6) Submit a report of its findings and recommendations under this chapter to the Governor, the President of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives not later than October 1 of each year.