2013 Florida Statutes
TITLE VI - CIVIL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
Chapter 86 - DECLARATORY JUDGMENTS
86.021 - Power to construe.
FL Stat § 86.021 (2013) What's This?
86.021 Power to construe.—Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights under a deed, will, contract, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing or whose rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations are affected by a statute, or any regulation made under statutory authority, or by municipal ordinance, contract, deed, will, franchise, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under such statute, regulation, municipal ordinance, contract, deed, will, franchise, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing, or any part thereof, and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations thereunder.
History.—s. 2, ch. 21820, 1943; s. 38, ch. 67-254; s. 458, ch. 95-147.
Note.—Former s. 87.02.