2012 Florida Statutes
TITLE XXXII — REGULATION OF PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Chapter 474 — VETERINARY MEDICAL PRACTICE
474.213 — Prohibitions; penalties.
FL Stat § 474.213 (2012 through 2nd Reg Sess) What's This?
(1) No person shall:
(a) Lead the public to believe that such person is licensed as a veterinarian, or is engaged in the licensed practice of veterinary medicine, without such person holding a valid, active license pursuant to this chapter;
(b) Use the name or title veterinarian when the person has not been licensed pursuant to this chapter;
(c) Present as her or his own the license of another;
(d) Give false or forged evidence to the board or a member thereof for the purpose of obtaining a license;
(e) Use or attempt to use a veterinarian s license which has been suspended or revoked;
(f) Knowingly employ unlicensed persons in the practice of veterinary medicine;
(g) Knowingly conceal information relative to violations of this chapter;
(h) Obtain or attempt to obtain a license to practice veterinary medicine by fraudulent representation;
(i) Practice veterinary medicine in this state, unless the person holds a valid, active license to practice veterinary medicine pursuant to this chapter;
(j) Sell or offer to sell a diploma conferring a degree from a veterinary school or college, or a license issued pursuant to this chapter, or procure such diploma or license with the intent that it shall be used as evidence of that which the document stands for by a person other than the one upon whom it was conferred or to whom it was granted; or
(k) Knowingly operate a veterinary establishment or premises without having a premise permit issued under s. 474.215.
(2) A person who violates any provision of this section commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
History.—ss. 1, 2, ch. 79-228; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 4, 5, 15, 16, ch. 85-291; s. 7, ch. 91-176; s. 105, ch. 91-224; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 131, ch. 94-119; s. 63, ch. 95-144; s. 357, ch. 97-103.