2012 Florida Statutes
TITLE XXXII — REGULATION OF PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Chapter 467 — MIDWIFERY
467.003 — Definitions.
FL Stat § 467.003 (2012 through 2nd Reg Sess) What's This?
467.003 Definitions.—As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)  Approved program means a midwifery school or a midwifery training program which is approved by the department pursuant to s. 467.205.
(2)  Certified nurse midwife means a person who is licensed as an advanced registered nurse practitioner under part I of chapter 464 and who is certified to practice midwifery by the American College of Nurse Midwives.
(3)  Council means the Council of Licensed Midwifery.
(4)  Department means the Department of Health.
(5)  Intrapartal means occurring during the process of giving birth.
(6)  Licensure means authorization and license granted by the department for a person to engage in the practice of midwifery.
(7)  Midwife means any person not less than 21 years of age, other than a licensed physician or certified nurse midwife, who is licensed under this chapter to supervise the birth of a child.
(8)  Midwifery means the practice of supervising the conduct of a normal labor and childbirth, with the informed consent of the parent; the practice of advising the parents as to the progress of the childbirth; and the practice of rendering prenatal and postpartal care.
(9)  Normal labor and childbirth means the physiological process of a healthy woman giving birth to a healthy infant and expelling an intact placenta, without injury, complications, or undue strain to the mother.
(10)  Physician means a person licensed to practice medicine as authorized in chapter 458 or chapter 459.
(11)  Postpartal or postpartum means existing or occurring subsequent to birth.
(12)  Preceptor means a physician, a licensed midwife, or a certified nurse midwife, who has a minimum of 3 years professional experience, and who directs, teaches, supervises, and evaluates the learning experiences of the student midwife.
(13)  Prenatal or antepartal means occurring during pregnancy up to the point of onset of labor.
(14)  Stillbirth means the death of a fetus of more than 20 weeks gestation.
History.—ss. 1, 3, ch. 82-99; ss. 2, 8, ch. 84-268; ss. 4, 5, ch. 91-429; ss. 2, 19, ch. 92-179; s. 128, ch. 94-218; s. 74, ch. 98-166; s. 131, ch. 2000-318; s. 87, ch. 2008-6.