2012 Florida Statutes
TITLE XXXII — REGULATION OF PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Chapter 458 — MEDICAL PRACTICE
458.301 — Purpose.
FL Stat § 458.301 (2012 through 2nd Reg Sess) What's This?
458.301 Purpose.—The Legislature recognizes that the practice of medicine is potentially dangerous to the public if conducted by unsafe and incompetent practitioners. The Legislature finds further that it is difficult for the public to make an informed choice when selecting a physician and that the consequences of a wrong decision could seriously harm the public health and safety. The primary legislative purpose in enacting this chapter is to ensure that every physician practicing in this state meets minimum requirements for safe practice. It is the legislative intent that physicians who fall below minimum competency or who otherwise present a danger to the public shall be prohibited from practicing in this state.
History.—ss. 1, 8, ch. 79-302; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 1, 25, 26, ch. 86-245; s. 4, ch. 91-429.