2012 Florida Statutes
TITLE XII — MUNICIPALITIES
Chapter 180 — MUNICIPAL PUBLIC WORKS
180.03 — Resolution or ordinance proposing construction or extension of utility; objections to same.
FL Stat § 180.03 (2012 through 2nd Reg Sess) What's This?
(1) When it is proposed to exercise the powers granted by this chapter, a resolution or ordinance shall be passed by the city council, or the legislative body of the municipality, by whatever name known, reciting the utility to be constructed or extended and its purpose, the proposed territory to be included, what mortgage revenue certificates or debentures if any are to be issued to finance the project, the cost thereof, and such other provisions as may be deemed necessary.
(2) Any objections to any of the provisions of said resolution or ordinance shall be in writing and filed with the governing body of the municipality, and hearing thereupon shall be held within 30 days after the passage of the resolution by the legislative body of said municipality.
(3) For the construction of a new proposed sewerage system or the extension of an existing sewerage system that was not previously approved, the report shall include a study that includes the available information from the Department of Health on the history of onsite sewage treatment and disposal systems currently in use in the area and a comparison of the projected costs to the owner of a typical lot or parcel of connecting to and using the proposed sewerage system versus installing, operating, and properly maintaining an onsite sewage treatment system that is approved by the Department of Health and that provides for the comparable level of environmental and health protection as the proposed central sewerage system; consideration of the local authority s obligations or reasonably anticipated obligations for water body cleanup and protection under state or federal programs, including requirements for water bodies listed under s. 303(d) of the Clean Water Act, Pub. L. No. 92-500, 33 U.S.C. ss. 1251 et seq.; and other factors deemed relevant by the local authority. The results of such a study shall be included in the resolution or ordinance required under subsection (1).
History.—s. 1, ch. 17118, 1935; CGL 1936 Supp. 3100(6); s. 4, ch. 2006-252.