2012 Florida Statutes
TITLE XII — MUNICIPALITIES
Chapter 173 — FORECLOSURE OF MUNICIPAL TAX AND SPECIAL ASSESSMENT LIENS
173.06 — Affidavits and certificates as prima facie evidence; proof of validity or invalidity.
FL Stat § 173.06 (2012 through 2nd Reg Sess) What's This?
(1) An affidavit or affidavits of the tax collector or other officer of complainant having the duty of issuing or collecting such taxes, special assessments or tax certificates, as to the existence of delinquent taxes, tax certificates and special assessments upon any parcel of land and the time when the same became due, the amount due thereon, including interest and penalties, and the nonpayment thereof, shall be received in evidence as prima facie proof of the facts so certified and of the validity of all proceedings in and about the levying and assessment of such taxes and special assessments and the issuing of such tax certificate or certificates.
(2) Tax certificates shall be admissible in evidence and shall be prima facie valid.
(3) No tax certificate shall be held invalid except upon proof that the property was not subject to taxation or that the taxes had been paid previous to any tax sale or prior to the institution of the suit.
History.—s. 5, ch. 15038, 1931; CGL 1936 Supp. 3004(6).