2020 District of Columbia Code
Title 99 - Reserved sections
§ 22–4251. (Perm). Comprehensive Homicide Elimination Strategy Task Force
Universal Citation: DC Code § 22–4251 (2020)
(a) There is established a Comprehensive Homicide Elimination Strategy Task Force ("Task Force"). The Task Force shall develop a report on successful violence prevention and intervention strategies that can be used to eliminate homicides in the District of Columbia.
(b)(1) The Task Force shall be comprised of 20 representatives from among the following entities:
(i) Government agencies;
(ii) Nonprofit organizations;
(iii) Businesses;
(iv) Educational institutions;
(v) Victim services organizations;
(vi) Social services organizations;
(vii) Religious organizations;
(viii) Mental and behavioral health organizations;
(ix) Organized labor;
(x) Criminal justice reform organizations; and
(xi) Advisory Neighborhood Commissions.
(2) Of the 20 representatives, 10 shall be appointed by the Mayor and 10 shall be appointed by the Chairman of the Council no later than 60 days after October 1, 2017.
(3) The Mayor and the Chairman of the Council shall each designate a co-chair of the Task Force, one each from the government and non-government sectors.
(c) No later than June 1, 2019, the Task Force shall hold at least 3 public meetings and shall submit the report required in subsection (a) of this section to the Mayor and the Council.
(d) Repealed.
(Mar. 14, 2007, D.C. Law 16-262, § 501, 54 DCR 794; May 2, 2015, D.C. Law 20-271, § 260, 62 DCR 1884.)