2016 District of Columbia Code
Title 2 - Government Administration. §§ 2-101 - 2-1937
Chapter 18A - Office of Administrative Hearings. §§ 2-1831.01 - 2-1831.19
§ 2–1831.03. Jurisdiction of the Office and agency authority to review cases.
* * *
(5) All adjudicated enforcement cases brought by the Historic Preservation Office within the Office of Planning.
(b-1)(1) In addition to those agencies listed in subsections (a) and (b) of this section, as of October 1, 2006, this chapter shall apply to adjudicated cases under the jurisdiction of the Rent Administrator in the Department of Consumer Regulatory Affairs.
(2) In preparation for the transfer of jurisdiction of the Rent Administrator’s adjudicatory function to the Office, the Rent Administrator of the Department of Consumer and Regulatory Affairs shall submit a plan to the Mayor and Council by December 31, 2004 describing how the Rent Administrator’s office will function after its adjudicatory responsibilities are transferred to the Office, the legislative changes needed to prepare the Rent Administrator for its new role, and the resources needed to maintain its non-adjudicatory functions. The plan shall be developed in consultation with the Office.
(b-2) In addition to those adjudicated cases listed in subsections (a), (b), and (b-1) of this section, as of January 1, 2009, this chapter shall apply to all adjudicated cases involving:
(1) The imposition of a civil fine for violation of firearm registrant requirements pursuant to § 7-2502.09(b) [(b) repealed];
(2) The denial or revocation of a firearm registration certificate pursuant to § 7-2502.10;
(3) The denial or revocation of a dealer license pursuant to § 7-2504.06; and
(4) The imposition of a civil fine for violations of Chapter 10 of Title 7 [§ 7-1001 et seq.], pursuant to § 7-1007.
(b-3) In addition to those cases described in subsections (a), (b), (b-1), and (b-2) of this section, as of May 5, 2010, this chapter shall apply to adjudicated cases required to be heard pursuant to § 42-3141.06.
(b-4) In addition to those adjudicated cases listed in subsections (a), (b), (b-1), (b-2), and (b-3) of this section, this chapter shall apply to all adjudicated cases involving the impoundment of a vehicle pursuant to § 22-2724(a).
(b-5) This chapter shall apply to appeals pursuant to §§ 47-857.09a and 47-859.04a.
(b-6) In addition to those adjudicated cases listed in subsections (a), (b), (b-1), (b-2), (b-3), (b-4), and (b-5) of this section, this chapter shall apply to all adjudicated cases involving the failure to report known or reasonably believed child sexual abuse pursuant to subchapter II-A of Chapter 30 of Title 22 [§ 22-3020.51 et seq.].
(b-7) In addition to those adjudicated cases listed in subsections (a), (b), (b-1), (b-2), (b-3), (b-4), (b-5), and (b-6) of this section, this chapter shall apply to all adjudications involving the imposition of a civil fine for violations of § 48-1201.
(b-8) In addition to those adjudicated cases listed in subsections (a), (b), (b-1), (b-2), (b-3), (b-4), (b-5), (b-6), and (b-7) of this section, this chapter shall apply to appeals pursuant to § 2-218.63(g).
(b-9) In addition to those cases described in subsections (a), (b), (b-1), (b-2), (b-3), (b-4), (b-5), (b-6), and (b-7) [and (b-8)], this chapter shall apply to adjudicated cases under the jurisdiction of the District Department of Transportation.
(b-10) In addition to those cases described in subsections (a), (b), (b-1), (b-2), (b-3), (b-4), (b-5), (b-6), (b-7), and (b-8) [and (b-9)], this chapter shall apply to adjudicated cases involving a civil fine or penalty imposed by the Higher Education Licensure Commission under § 38-1312(a-1).
(c) Those agencies, boards, and commissions that are not included in subsections (a), (b), (b-1), (b-2), or (b-3) of this section may:
(1) Refer individual cases to the Office, with the approval of the Chief Administrative Law Judge; or
(2) Elect to be covered by this chapter, subject to the approval of the Chief Administrative Law Judge and the Mayor, and upon such terms as the Mayor may set.
(d) Repealed.
(e) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to grant a right to a hearing not created independently by a constitutional provision or a provision of law other than this chapter, except with regard to the discipline or removal of an Administrative Law Judge or the Chief Administrative Law Judge.
* * *