2016 Delaware Code
Title 18 - Insurance Code
CHAPTER 42. DELAWARE INSURANCE GUARANTY ASSOCIATION ACT
§ 4212. Nonduplication of recovery.
18 DE Code § 4212 (2016) What's This?
(a) Any person having a claim covered under any provision in an insurance policy other than a policy of an insolvent insurer which is also a covered claim shall be required to first exhaust the rights under such policy. Any amount payable on a covered claim under this chapter shall be reduced by the amount of any recovery under such insurance policy.
(b) Any person having a claim which may be recovered under more than 1 insurance guaranty association or its equivalent shall seek recovery first from the association of the place of residence of the insured, except that if it is a first party claim for damage to property with a permanent location, such person shall seek recovery first from the association of the location of the property, and, if it is a workers' compensation claim, such person shall seek recovery first from the association of the residence of the claimant. Any recovery under this chapter shall be reduced by the amount of recovery from any other insurance guaranty association or its equivalent.
(c) Any person having a claim or legal right of recovery under any governmental insurance or guaranty program which is also a covered claim shall be required to exhaust the rights under such program prior to recovery under this chapter. Any amount payable on a covered claim under this chapter shall be reduced by the amount of any recovery under such program.
18 Del. C. 1953, § 4212; 57 Del. Laws, c. 437; 62 Del. Laws, c. 394, § 1; 68 Del. Laws, c. 112, §§ 7, 8; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.;