2015 Delaware Code
Title 16 - Health and Safety
CHAPTER 97. EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES SYSTEMS
§ 9706 Office of Emergency Medical Services — Additional functions [Effective until fulfillment of 80 Del. Laws, c. 18, § 5].
* * *
(3) Maintain a program of trauma care system evaluation, including a trauma data collection and registry system and a mechanism for evaluating and monitoring system performance throughout the continuum of trauma care.
(h) The Director of Public Health shall have the authority to promulgate rules for EMS provider recognition and compliance with an advanced health care directive that has become effective pursuant to § 2503(c) of this title, and shall seek input and review from the Board of Medical Licensure and Discipline, the Delaware EMS Advisory Council and the Delaware State Fire Prevention Commission. For purposes of this subsection, "EMS provider" shall mean providers certified by the Delaware State Fire Commission or the Office of Emergency Medical Services within the Division of Public Health, Department of Health and Social Services. EMS providers acting in accordance with the regulations promulgated hereunder shall be immune from criminal or civil liability pursuant to § 2510 of this title.
(1) The regulation shall define prehospital advanced care directive procedures to be used for terminally ill patients only.
(2) All sections of the regulation will insure that processes are in compliance with Chapter 25 of this title, the "Delaware Death with Dignity Act." The regulations shall include, but not be limited to, the following:
a. The allowable content of prehospital advanced care directives, to include:
1. Option A (Advanced Life Support ) — Maximal (Restorative) Care Before Arrest, then prehospital advanced care directive; or
2. Option B (Basic Life Support) — Limited (Palliative) Care Only Before Arrest, then prehospital advanced care directive;
b. Methods of identification describing the methods that can be used by persons electing to enact a prehospital advanced care directive. The properly enacted Delaware Prehospital Advanced Care Directive Form must be present; however, voluntary use of a Medic Alert prehospital advanced care directive bracelet or necklace may be worn and/or a designation on a person's driver's license or state-issued identification card pursuant to § 2718(c) of Title 21 to indicate the presence of the form;
c. Methods of revocation of prehospital advanced care directive describing how a prehospital advanced care directive can be revoked per Chapter 25 of this title; and
d. Reciprocity to allow Delaware EMS providers to recognize prehospital advanced care directives from neighboring states for persons in Delaware.
63 Del. Laws, c. 383, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 152, § 5; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 453, § 7; 72 Del. Laws, c. 137, § 28; 72 Del. Laws, c. 360, § 1; 75 Del. Laws, c. 194, § 1; 77 Del. Laws, c. 319, § 1.;