2014 Delaware Code
Title 7 - Conservation
CHAPTER 40. EROSION AND SEDIMENTATION CONTROL
§ 4006. State management program
2 DE Code § 4006 (2014 through 146th Gen Ass) What's This?
(a) The Department shall, in cooperation with appropriate state and federal agencies, conservation districts, other governmental subdivisions of the State, and the regulated community develop a state stormwater management program. This program shall take into consideration both quantity and quality of water, and shall be integrated with, and made a part of the amended state erosion and sediment control program to create a sediment and stormwater program.
(b) In carrying out this chapter, the Department shall have the authority to:
(1) Provide technical and other assistance to districts, counties, municipalities and state agencies in implementing this chapter;
(2) Develop and publish, as regulation components, minimum standards, guidelines and criteria for delegation of sediment and stormwater program components, and model sediment and stormwater ordinances for use by districts, counties and municipalities;
(3) Review the implementation of all components of the statewide sediment and stormwater program that have been delegated to either the conservation districts, counties, municipalities or other state agencies in reviews to be accomplished at least once every 3 years;
(4) Require that appropriate sediment and stormwater management provisions be included in all new erosion and sediment control plans developed pursuant to this chapter;
(5) Cooperate with appropriate agencies of the United States or other states or any interstate agency with respect to sediment control and stormwater management;
(6) Conduct studies and research regarding the causes, effects and hazards of stormwater and methods to control stormwater runoff;
(7) Conduct and supervise educational programs with respect to sediment control and stormwater management;
(8) Require the submission to the Department of records and periodic reports by conservation districts, tax ditch organization, county and municipal agencies as may be necessary to carry out this chapter;
(9) Review and approve designated watersheds for the purpose of this chapter;
(10) Establish a maximum life of 3 years for the validation of approved plans. The regulations shall specify variances which expand this time limitation in specific situation; and
(11) Establish a means of communication, such as a newsletter, so that information regarding program development and implementation can be distributed to interested individuals.
(c) The Department shall develop such regulations in conjunction with and with substantial concurrence of a regulatory advisory committee, appointed by the Secretary, which shall include representatives of the regulated community and others affected by this chapter. The recommendations of this committee shall be presented at all public workshops and hearings related to the adoption of the regulations implementing this chapter. Prior to final promulgation of regulations under this chapter, the Secretary shall explain, in writing, any differences between the advisory committee recommendations and the final regulations. The regulations may include, but are not limited to, the following items:
(1) Criteria for the delegation of program elements;
(2) Types of activities that require a sediment and stormwater management permit;
(3) Waivers, exemptions and variances;
(4) Sediment and stormwater plan approval fees and performance bonds;
(5) Criteria for distribution of funds collected by sediment and stormwater plan approval fees;
(6) Criteria for implementation of a stormwater runoff utility;
(7) Specific design criteria and minimum standards and specifications;
(8) Permit application and approval requirements;
(9) Criteria for approval of designated watersheds;
(10) Criteria regarding attendance and completion of departmental sponsored or approved training courses in sediment and stormwater control that will be required of certified construction reviewers and responsible personnel;
(11) Construction review; and
(12) Maintenance requirements for sediment control during construction and stormwater management structures after construction is completed.
(d) The Department may adopt, amend, modify or repeal rules or regulations after public hearing to effectuate the policy and purposes of this chapter. The conduct of all hearings conducted pursuant to this chapter and the promulgation process shall be in accordance with the relevant provisions of Chapter 60 of this title.
61 Del. Laws, c. 522, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 234, § 1.;