2022 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 29 - Public Safety and State Police
Chapter 529 - Division of State Police
Section 29-6d. - *(See end of section for amended version and effective date.) Use of body-worn recording equipment. When recording prohibited. Retention of data.
* * *
(d) Except as required by state or federal law, no person employed by a law enforcement unit shall edit, erase, copy, share or otherwise alter or distribute in any manner any recording made by body-worn recording equipment or a dashboard camera or the data from such recording.
(e) A police officer may review a recording from his or her body-worn recording equipment or a dashboard camera in order to assist such officer with the preparation of a report or otherwise in the performance of his or her duties.
(f) (1) If a police officer is giving a formal statement about the use of force or if a police officer is the subject of a disciplinary investigation in which a recording from body-worn recording equipment or a dashboard camera is being considered as part of a review of an incident, the officer shall have the right to review (A) such recording in the presence of the officer's attorney or labor representative, and (B) recordings from other body-worn recording equipment capturing the officer's image or voice during the incident. Not later than forty-eight hours following an officer's review of a recording under subparagraph (A) of this subdivision, or if the officer does not review the recording, not later than ninety-six hours following the initiation of such disciplinary investigation, whichever is earlier, such recording shall be disclosed, upon request, to the public, subject to the provisions of subsection (g) of this section.
(2) If a request is made for public disclosure of a recording from body-worn recording equipment or a dashboard camera of an incident about which (A) a police officer has not been asked to give a formal statement about the alleged use of force, or (B) a disciplinary investigation has not been initiated, any police officer whose image or voice is captured on the recording shall have the right to review such recording in the presence of the officer's attorney or labor representative. Not later than forty-eight hours following an officer's review of a recording under this subdivision, or if the officer does not review the recording, not later than ninety-six hours following the request for disclosure, whichever is earlier, such recording shall be disclosed to the public, subject to the provisions of subsection (g) of this section.
* * *