2015 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 46b - Family Law
Chapter 815t - Juvenile Matters
Section 46b-141 - (Formerly Sec. 51-322). Length of commitments. Motion for extension of commitment. Permanency hearing. Permanency plan. Reopening and termination.
* * *
(b) The Commissioner of Children and Families may file a motion for an extension of the commitment as provided in subparagraph (A) of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section beyond the eighteen-month period on the grounds that such extension is for the best interest of the child or the community. The court shall give notice to the parent or guardian and to the child at least fourteen days prior to the hearing upon such motion. The court may, after hearing and upon finding that such extension is in the best interest of the child or the community, continue the commitment for an additional period of not more than eighteen months, except that such additional period shall not continue beyond the date the child attains the age of twenty. Not later than twelve months after a child is committed to the Department of Children and Families in accordance with subparagraph (A) of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section, the court shall hold a permanency hearing in accordance with subsection (d) of this section. After the initial permanency hearing, subsequent permanency hearings shall be held not less frequently than every twelve months while the child remains committed to the Department of Children and Families.
(c) The court shall hold a permanency hearing in accordance with subsection (d) of this section for each child convicted as delinquent for a serious juvenile offense as provided in subparagraph (B) of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section within twelve months of commitment to the Department of Children and Families and every twelve months thereafter if the child remains committed to the Department of Children and Families. Such hearing may include the submission of a motion to the court by the commissioner to either (1) modify such commitment, or (2) extend the commitment beyond such four-year period on the grounds that such extension is for the best interest of the child or the community. The court shall give notice to the parent or guardian and to the child at least fourteen days prior to the hearing upon such motion. The court, after hearing, may modify such commitment or, upon finding that such extension is in the best interest of the child or the community, continue the commitment for an additional period of not more than eighteen months.
* * *
(2) At any such permanency hearing in which the plan for a child sixteen years of age or older is such other planned permanent living arrangement pursuant to subdivision (4) of subsection (d) of this section, the court shall (A) (i) ask the child about his or her desired permanency outcome, or (ii) if the child is unavailable to appear at such hearing, require the attorney for the child to consult with the child regarding the child’s desired permanency outcome and report the same to the court; (B) make a judicial determination that, as of the date of hearing, such other planned permanent living arrangement is the best permanency plan for the child; and (C) document the compelling reasons why it is not in the best interest of the child to return home or to be placed with a fit and willing relative, legal guardian or adoptive parent.
(f) All other commitments of delinquent, mentally deficient or mentally ill children by the court pursuant to the provisions of section 46b-140 may be for an indeterminate time, except that no such commitment may be ordered or continued for any child who has attained the age of twenty. Commitments may be reopened and terminated at any time by said court, provided the Commissioner of Children and Families shall be given notice of such proposed reopening and a reasonable opportunity to present the commissioner’s views thereon. The parents or guardian of such child may apply not more than twice in any calendar year for such reopening and termination of commitment. Any order of the court made under the provisions of this section shall be deemed a final order for purposes of appeal, except that no bond shall be required and no costs shall be taxed on such appeal.
(1949 Rev., S. 2814; 1955, S. 1579d; 1969, P.A. 664, S. 10; 1971, P.A. 151; P.A. 76-436, S. 31, 681; P.A. 79-581, S. 7; P.A. 81-472, S. 84, 159; P.A. 84-389, S. 2; P.A. 92-167, S. 1, 3; P.A. 93-91, S. 1, 2; P.A. 95-225, S. 23; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-2, S. 34, 69: June Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-9, S. 129, 131; P.A. 03-19, S. 108; P.A. 11-157, S. 17; P.A. 15-199, S. 4.)
History: 1969 act replaced previous provisions re commitment period, i.e. terminated when child reaches twenty-one unless he is mentally deficient or a defective delinquent, and re reopening and termination procedure with new provisions limiting commitment to 2 years and setting forth procedure for commitment extensions, retaining existing appeal provision; 1971 act inserted new Subsec. (c) re indeterminate commitments, in part replacing provisions deleted by 1969 act and incorporating existing appeal provision in this Subsec.; P.A. 76-436 replaced juvenile court with superior court and specified that orders are deemed final orders for appeal purposes in Subsec. (c), effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 79-581 added exception re Sec. 51-321(e) and authorized 4-year commitments when case involves serious juvenile offense in Subsec. (a); Sec. 17-69 temporarily renumbered as Sec. 51-322 and ultimately transferred to Sec. 46b-141 in 1979; P.A. 81-472 made technical changes; P.A. 84-389 deleted reference to “institution to which the child is committed” and inserted “commissioner of children and youth services” in lieu thereof; P.A. 92-167 amended Subsec. (a) by changing the maximum length of commitment of a child adjudged delinquent to
* * *