2015 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 46b - Family Law
Chapter 815t - Juvenile Matters
Section 46b-141 - (Formerly Sec. 51-322). Length of commitments. Motion for extension of commitment. Permanency hearing. Permanency plan. Reopening and termination.
CT Gen Stat § 46b-141 (2015) What's This?
(a)(1) Except as otherwise limited by subsection (i) of section 46b-140 and subdivision (2) of this subsection, commitment of children convicted as delinquent by the Superior Court to the Department of Children and Families shall be for (A) an indeterminate time up to a maximum of eighteen months, or (B) when so convicted for a serious juvenile offense, up to a maximum of four years at the discretion of the court, unless extended as hereinafter provided.
(2) Commitment of children convicted as delinquent by the Superior Court to the Department of Children and Families shall terminate when the child attains the age of twenty.
(b) The Commissioner of Children and Families may file a motion for an extension of the commitment as provided in subparagraph (A) of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section beyond the eighteen-month period on the grounds that such extension is for the best interest of the child or the community. The court shall give notice to the parent or guardian and to the child at least fourteen days prior to the hearing upon such motion. The court may, after hearing and upon finding that such extension is in the best interest of the child or the community, continue the commitment for an additional period of not more than eighteen months, except that such additional period shall not continue beyond the date the child attains the age of twenty. Not later than twelve months after a child is committed to the Department of Children and Families in accordance with subparagraph (A) of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section, the court shall hold a permanency hearing in accordance with subsection (d) of this section. After the initial permanency hearing, subsequent permanency hearings shall be held not less frequently than every twelve months while the child remains committed to the Department of Children and Families.
(c) The court shall hold a permanency hearing in accordance with subsection (d) of this section for each child convicted as delinquent for a serious juvenile offense as provided in subparagraph (B) of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section within twelve months of commitment to the Department of Children and Families and every twelve months thereafter if the child remains committed to the Department of Children and Families. Such hearing may include the submission of a motion to the court by the commissioner to either (1) modify such commitment, or (2) extend the commitment beyond such four-year period on the grounds that such extension is for the best interest of the child or the community. The court shall give notice to the parent or guardian and to the child at least fourteen days prior to the hearing upon such motion. The court, after hearing, may modify such commitment or, upon finding that such extension is in the best interest of the child or the community, continue the commitment for an additional period of not more than eighteen months.
(d) At least sixty days prior to each permanency hearing required pursuant to subsection (b) or (c) of this section, the Commissioner of Children and Families shall file a permanency plan with the court. At each permanency hearing, the court shall review and approve a permanency plan that is in the best interest of the child and takes into consideration the child’s need for permanency. Such permanency plan may include the goal of: (1) Revocation of commitment and placement of the child with the parent or guardian, (2) transfer of guardianship, (3) adoption, or (4) for any child sixteen years of age or older, such other planned permanent living arrangement ordered by the court, provided the Commissioner of Children and Families has documented a compelling reason why it would not be in the best interest of the child for the permanency plan to include the goals in subdivisions (1) to (3), inclusive, of this subsection. Such other planned permanent living arrangement may include, but not be limited to, placement of the child in an independent living program. At any such permanency hearing, the court shall also determine whether the Commissioner of Children and Families has made reasonable efforts to achieve the permanency plan.
(e) (1) If the permanency plan for a child sixteen years of age or older includes such other planned permanent living arrangement pursuant to subdivision (4) of subsection (d) of this section, the department shall document for the court: (A) The manner and frequency of efforts made by the department to return the child home or secure a placement for the child with a fit and willing relative, legal guardian or an adoptive parent; and (B) the steps the department has taken to ensure that (i) the child’s foster family home or child care institution is following a reasonable and prudent parent standard, as defined in section 17a-114d; and (ii) the child has regular, ongoing opportunities to engage in age appropriate or developmentally appropriate activities, as defined in section 17a-114d.
* * *