2013 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 52 - Civil Actions
Chapter 925 - Statutory Rights of Action and Defenses
Section 52-556 - Actions for injuries caused by motor vehicles owned by the state.
CT Gen Stat § 52-556 (2013) What's This?
Any person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury.
(1949 Rev., S. 8297.)
Cited. 7 CA 196. Cited. 10 CA 22. Cited. 20 CA 619. To constitute cause of action under statute, injury must result from negligent operation of motor vehicle by state employee or official. 82 CA 459. As a matter of law, state employee was “operating a motor vehicle” within the meaning of this section based on facts where he left a state-owned truck running along side of the road so he could perform required maintenance. 84 CA 535. Allegation defendant was operating a state vehicle in course of employment is insufficient ground to invoke statute as defense to dismissal for lack of jurisdiction when state was not a named party and never formally notified by plaintiff of pending action. 92 CA 158.
Cited. 15 CS 251. Statute abolishes defense of governmental immunity. 18 CS 36. Defendant’s motion to expunge portion of complaint alleging truck owned by state was insured denied as statute gives right of recovery only where there is such insurance. 22 CS 212.
Negligence of a state official or employee must be established by a fair preponderance of all the evidence to recover damages. 4 Conn. Cir. Ct. 116.