2013 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 51 - Courts
Chapter 870 - Judicial Department
Section 51-9 - Duties of executive secretary and other staff members.
CT Gen Stat § 51-9 (2013) What's This?
Under the supervision and direction of the Chief Court Administrator, the executive secretary and other members of the staff of the Office of Chief Court Administrator shall:
(1) Audit all bills to be paid from state appropriations, except bills of the Division of Criminal Justice, for the expenses of the Judicial Department and its constituent courts prior to taxation or final approval thereof by any judge;
(2) Maintain adequate accounting and budgetary records for all appropriations by the state for the maintenance of the Judicial Department, except the Division of Criminal Justice, and all other appropriations assigned by the legislature or state budgetary control offices for administration by the Judicial Department, except the Division of Criminal Justice;
(3) Prepare and submit to the appropriate budget agency of the state government estimates of appropriations necessary for the maintenance and operation of the Judicial Department, including therein estimates submitted for the Division of Criminal Justice as provided in section 51-279, and make recommendations in respect to those appropriations;
(4) Act as secretary of any meetings, conferences or assemblies of judges, or committees thereof, of the Judicial Department and of its constituent courts;
(5) Supervise all purchases of commodities and services for the Judicial Department, except for the Division of Criminal Justice, to be charged to state appropriations, and issue all orders therefor for the department, excluding orders for the Division of Criminal Justice;
(6) Examine the administrative methods and systems employed in the Judicial Department and its constituent courts and agencies, except the Division of Criminal Justice, and develop and implement programs for the improvement thereof and for securing uniform administration and procedures;
(7) Examine the state of the dockets of the courts of the Judicial Department to ascertain the need for assistance by any court and to implement programs for the fair and prompt disposition of cases therein;
(8) Collect and compile statistical and other data concerning the business transacted by the Judicial Department and its constituent courts and the expenditure of public moneys for the maintenance and operation of the judicial system;
(9) Assist in the preparation of the assignments of the judges of the Superior Court and attend to the printing and distribution for the Superior Court of an annual directory containing relevant information pertaining to the operation of the court;
(10) Serve as payroll officer for the Judicial Department, excluding the Division of Criminal Justice, and for the Supreme Court, Appellate Court and Superior Court;
(11) Supervise the assignment of court reporters of the Superior Court;
* * *
(14) Develop personnel standards, policies and procedures, and make recommendations concerning all personnel matters, including requests for salary increases or for additional positions, for consideration by the Supreme Court or the appropriate appointing authorities;
(15) Report periodically to the Chief Court Administrator concerning all matters which have been entrusted to him;
(16) Attend to matters assigned to him by the Chief Justice, or the Chief Court Administrator or by statute;
(17) Design, implement and maintain, as deemed feasible by the Chief Court Administrator, computerized automatic data processing systems for use in the Supreme Court, Appellate Court and Superior Court or divisions of the Superior Court;
(18) Supervise administrative methods employed in clerks’ offices and in the various offices of the Supreme Court, Appellate Court and Superior Court; and
(19) Supervise the care and control of all property where the Judicial Department is the primary occupant, which supervision shall include planning, execution of contracts, except for contracts for consultant services which shall be subject to section 4b-58, oversight and supervision of work involving the construction, repair or alteration of a building or premises under the supervision of the Office of the Chief Court Administrator, when construction contracts do not exceed one million two hundred fifty thousand dollars. For the purposes of this subdivision, “Judicial Department” does not include the courts of probate, the Division of Criminal Justice and the Public Defender Services Commission, except where they share facilities in state-maintained courts.
* * *