2013 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 51 - Courts
Chapter 870 - Judicial Department
Section 51-8 - Executive secretary; appointment; salary. Practice of law prohibited.
CT Gen Stat § 51-8 (2013) What's This?
(a) There shall be an office for the administration of the nonjudicial business of the Judicial Department under the direction of the Chief Court Administrator.
(b) The Chief Court Administrator shall appoint an executive secretary, who shall hold office at the pleasure of the Chief Court Administrator. The salary of the executive secretary shall be fixed by the Supreme Court. The executive secretary shall be a member of the bar of the state and shall not engage in the private practice of law.
(1949 Rev., S. 7661; 1957, P.A. 651, S. 8; February, 1965, P.A. 331, S. 7; 1967, P.A. 471, S. 1; P.A. 76-436, S. 10a, 44, 681; P.A. 78-280, S. 122, 127; P.A. 82-248, S. 6.)
History: 1965 act provided for secretary’s appointment by chief court administrator instead of chief justice; 1967 act added assistant executive secretary; P.A. 76-436 made no change in section, Sec. 10a cancelling amendment called for in Sec. 44 of the act; P.A. 78-280 removed provisions authorizing appointment of assistant executive secretary and added provision forbidding executive secretary to engage in private practice of law; P.A. 82-248 divided section into Subsecs. and reworded provisions but made no substantive change.