2013 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 29 - Public Safety and State Police
Chapter 529 - Division of State Police
Section 29-36k - Transfer, delivery or surrender of firearms or ammunition by persons ineligible to possess firearms or ammunition. Destruction of firearms or ammunition. Penalty.
CT Gen Stat § 29-36k (2013) What's This?
(a) Not later than two business days after the occurrence of any event that makes a person ineligible to possess a pistol or revolver or other firearm or ammunition, such person shall (1) transfer in accordance with section 29-33 all pistols and revolvers which such person then possesses to any person eligible to possess a pistol or revolver and transfer in accordance with any applicable state and federal laws all other firearms to any person eligible to possess such other firearms by obtaining an authorization number for the sale or transfer of the firearm from the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection, and submit a sale or transfer of firearms form to said commissioner within two business days, except that a person subject to a restraining or protective order or a foreign order of protection may only transfer a pistol, revolver or other firearm or ammunition under this subdivision to a federally licensed firearms dealer pursuant to the sale of the pistol, revolver or other firearm and ammunition to the federally licensed firearms dealer, or (2) deliver or surrender such pistols and revolvers and other firearms and ammunition to the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection, or (3) transfer such ammunition to any person eligible to possess such ammunition. The commissioner shall exercise due care in the receipt and holding of such pistols and revolvers and other firearms or ammunition. For the purposes of this section, a “person subject to a restraining or protective order or a foreign order of protection” means a person who knows that such person is subject to (A) a restraining or protective order of a court of this state that has been issued against such person, after notice and an opportunity to be heard has been provided to such person, in a case involving the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person, or (B) a foreign order of protection, as defined in section 46b-15a, that has been issued against such person in a case involving the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person.
(b) Such person, or such person’s legal representative, may, at any time up to one year after such delivery or surrender, transfer such pistols and revolvers in accordance with the provisions of section 29-33 to any person eligible to possess a pistol or revolver and transfer such other firearms and ammunition, in accordance with any applicable state and federal laws, to any person eligible to possess such other firearms and ammunition, provided any person subject to a restraining or protective order or a foreign order of protection, or such person’s legal representative, may only transfer such pistol, revolver or other firearm or ammunition to a federally licensed firearms dealer pursuant to the sale of the pistol, revolver or other firearm or ammunition to the federally licensed firearms dealer. Upon notification in writing by the transferee and such person, the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection shall, within ten days, deliver such pistols and revolvers or other firearms or ammunition to the transferee. If, at the end of such year, such pistols and revolvers or other firearms or ammunition have not been so transferred, the commissioner shall cause them to be destroyed.
(c) Any person who fails to transfer, deliver or surrender any such pistols and revolvers and other firearms or ammunition as provided in this section shall be subject to the penalty provided for in section 53a-217 or 53a-217c.
(July Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1, S. 13; P.A. 02-120, S. 6; P.A. 11-51, S. 134; 11-152, S. 9; P.A. 13-3, S. 34; 13-214, S. 17.)
History: P.A. 02-120 amended Subsec. (a) to make provisions applicable to a person ineligible to possess a firearm other than a pistol or revolver, adding in Subdiv. (1) the requirement that such person transfer in accordance with state and federal laws such other firearms to any person eligible to possess such other firearms by obtaining an authorization number from the Commissioner of Public Safety and submit a sale or transfer of firearms form to the commissioner within two business days and including in Subdiv. (2) the delivery or surrender of “other firearms”, amended Subsec. (b) to make provisions applicable to “other firearms”, to authorize the transfer of such other firearms in accordance with applicable state and federal laws to any person eligible to possess such other firearms and to make a technical change for purposes of gender neutrality and amended Subsec. (c) to make provisions applicable to the failure to transfer or surrender “other firearms” and to add reference to penalty in Sec. 53a-217, effective June 7, 2002; pursuant to P.A. 11-51, “Commissioner of Public Safety” was changed editorially by the Revisors to “Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection”, effective July 1, 2011; P.A. 11-152 amended Subsecs. (a) and (b) to add provisions re a person described in Sec. 53a-217(a)(3), define same and make technical changes, and amended Subsec. (c) to add “deliver”; P.A. 13-3 made provisions re ineligibility to possess firearms and transfer, delivery or surrender of firearms applicable to ammunition and made technical changes; P.A. 13-214 replaced references to person described in Sec. 53a-217(a)(3) with references to “person subject to a restraining or protective order or a foreign order of protection” and defined same.