2013 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 17b - Social Services
Chapter 319v - Medical Assistance
Section 17b-239 - (Formerly Sec. 17-312). Payments to hospitals. Regulations.
CT Gen Stat § 17b-239 (2013) What's This?
(a)(1) Until the time subdivision (2) of this subsection is effective, the rate to be paid by the state to hospitals receiving appropriations granted by the General Assembly and to freestanding chronic disease hospitals providing services to persons aided or cared for by the state for routine services furnished to state patients, shall be based upon reasonable cost to such hospital, or the charge to the general public for ward services or the lowest charge for semiprivate services if the hospital has no ward facilities, imposed by such hospital, whichever is lowest, except to the extent, if any, that the commissioner determines that a greater amount is appropriate in the case of hospitals serving a disproportionate share of indigent patients. Such rate shall be promulgated annually by the Commissioner of Social Services.
(2) On or after July 1, 2013, Medicaid rates paid to acute care and children’s hospitals shall be based on diagnosis–related groups established and periodically rebased by the Commissioner of Social Services, provided the Department of Social Services completes a fiscal analysis of the impact of such rate payment system on each hospital. The Commissioner of Social Services shall, in accordance with the provisions of section 11-4a, file a report on the results of the fiscal analysis not later than six months after implementing the rate payment system with the joint standing committees of the General Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to human services and appropriations and the budgets of state agencies. The Commissioner of Social Services shall annually determine in-patient rates for each hospital by multiplying diagnostic-related group relative weights by a base rate. Within available appropriations, the commissioner may, in his or her discretion, make additional payments to hospitals based on criteria to be determined by the commissioner. Nothing contained in this section shall authorize Medicaid payment by the state to any such hospital in excess of the charges made by such hospital for comparable services to the general public.
(b) Effective October 1, 1991, the rate to be paid by the state for the cost of special services rendered by such hospitals shall be established annually by the commissioner for each such hospital based on the reasonable cost to each hospital of such services furnished to state patients. Nothing contained in this subsection shall authorize a payment by the state for such services to any such hospital in excess of the charges made by such hospital for comparable services to the general public.
(c) The term “reasonable cost” as used in this section means the cost of care furnished such patients by an efficient and economically operated facility, computed in accordance with accepted principles of hospital cost reimbursement. The commissioner may adjust the rate of payment established under the provisions of this section for the year during which services are furnished to reflect fluctuations in hospital costs. Such adjustment may be made prospectively to cover anticipated fluctuations or may be made retroactive to any date subsequent to the date of the initial rate determination for such year or in such other manner as may be determined by the commissioner. In determining “reasonable cost” the commissioner may give due consideration to allowances for fully or partially unpaid bills, reasonable costs mandated by collective bargaining agreements with certified collective bargaining agents or other agreements between the employer and employees, provided “employees” shall not include persons employed as managers or chief administrators, requirements for working capital and cost of development of new services, including additions to and replacement of facilities and equipment. The commissioner shall not give consideration to amounts paid by the facilities to employees as salary, or to attorneys or consultants as fees, where the responsibility of the employees, attorneys or consultants is to persuade or seek to persuade the other employees of the facility to support or oppose unionization. Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit the commissioner from considering amounts paid for legal counsel related to the negotiation of collective bargaining agreements, the settlement of grievances or normal administration of labor relations.
(d) (1) Until such time as subdivision (2) of this subsection is effective, the state shall also pay to such hospitals for each outpatient clinic and emergency room visit a reasonable rate to be established annually by the commissioner for each hospital, such rate to be determined by the reasonable cost of such services.
* * *