2013 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 10a - State System of Higher Education
Chapter 185b - Constituent Units
Section 10a-109e - UConn 2000 infrastructure improvement program.
CT Gen Stat § 10a-109e (2013) What's This?
* * *
Total – Storrs and Regional Campus Project List
2,583,000,000
Total – Health Center Project List
 786,300,000
TOTAL
 382,000,000
 868,000,000
3,369,300,000
(b) The plan of funding UConn 2000 shall be the proceeds of general obligation bonds of the state in an amount authorized before June 7, 1995, and the proceeds of securities subject to the authorized funding amount established in subdivision (10) of subsection (a) of section 10a-109d and the proceeds of the Special External Gift Fund becoming available to the university pursuant to section 10a-109i.
(c) The amount of the state debt service commitment in each fiscal year shall be pledged by the university for the punctual payment of special debt service requirements as the same arise and shall become due and payable. As part of the contract of the state with the holders of the securities secured by the state debt service commitment and pursuant to section 10a-109u, appropriation of all amounts of the state debt service commitment is hereby made out of the resources of the General Fund and the Treasurer shall pay such amount in each fiscal year, to the paying agent on the securities secured by the state debt service commitment or otherwise as the Treasurer shall provide. The university shall be entitled to rely on the amount of the state debt service commitment and minimum state operating provision as and for assured revenues in any financing transaction proceeding, provided, to the extent any such proceeding includes reliance on such state debt service commitment and such minimum state operating provision, the university commits to a rate covenant and covenants, in substance, with the state and the holders of its securities to the effect that as long as any securities thereunder are outstanding that it has established and will charge, collect and increase, from time to time, and in time tuition fees and charges for its educational services, its auxiliary enterprises, including dormitory housing, food services and sale of textbooks and use of the physical university plant and for all other services and goods provided by the university, the amount of which, together with other assured revenues or other revenues otherwise available to the university including proceeds available from the Special External Gift Fund shall in each of its fiscal years be sufficient to pay when due, the special debt service requirements on outstanding securities and to permit the university to operate and maintain itself as an institution dedicated to excellence in higher education and to operate and maintain the physical university plant in sound operating condition and to otherwise permit the performance of all covenants included in the financing documents.
* * *