2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 54 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 960 - Information, Procedure and Bail
Section 54-56 - Dismissal of information by court.
CT Gen Stat § 54-56 (2012) What's This?
All courts having jurisdiction of criminal cases shall at all times have jurisdiction and control over informations and criminal cases pending therein and may, at any time, upon motion by the defendant, dismiss any information and order such defendant discharged if, in the opinion of the court, there is not sufficient evidence or cause to justify the bringing or continuing of such information or the placing of the person accused therein on trial.
(1949 Rev., S. 8769.)
Cited. 4 CA 520; 5 CA 347; 7 CA 46; 11 CA 224. Insufficient cause “prong” of statute is inappropriate basis for dismissal of information preceded by arrest warrant where no trial has yet been held. 19 CA 495. Cited. 20 CA 321; 21 CA 210; 24 CA 195; 29 CA 689; 40 CA 789; 45 CA 722.
Purpose and history of law. 13 CS 112. Cited. 21 CS 246. Resort to section is not proper method to raise issue of jurisdiction of court over person of defendant. 28 CS 512. Purpose of motion to dismiss is to prevent unchecked powers by prosecuting attorney. 29 CS 118. Insufficient evidence and insufficient cause grounds of section may not be raised through pretrial dismissal motion in case where defendant was arrested on warrant signed by a judge. 49 CS 248.
Motion to dismiss count having been previously granted, motion for directed verdict on that count was properly denied. 5 Conn. Cir. Ct. 78.
Subsec. (d):
Cited. 193 C. 474.
Subsec. (e):
Cited. 200 C. 440.
Subsec. (j):
Cited. 8 CA 607.