2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 13a - Highways and Bridges
Chapter 238 - Highway Construction and Maintenance
Section 13a-149 - Damages for injuries by means of defective roads and bridges.
CT Gen Stat § 13a-149 (2012) What's This?
Any person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair. No action for any such injury sustained on or after October 1, 1982, shall be brought except within two years from the date of such injury. No action for any such injury shall be maintained against any town, city, corporation or borough, unless written notice of such injury and a general description of the same, and of the cause thereof and of the time and place of its occurrence, shall, within ninety days thereafter be given to a selectman or the clerk of such town, or to the clerk of such city or borough, or to the secretary or treasurer of such corporation. If the injury has been caused by a structure legally placed on such road by a railroad company, it, and not the party bound to keep the road in repair, shall be liable therefor. No notice given under the provisions of this section shall be held invalid or insufficient by reason of an inaccuracy in describing the injury or in stating the time, place or cause of its occurrence, if it appears that there was no intention to mislead or that such town, city, corporation or borough was not in fact misled thereby.
(1949 Rev., S. 2126; 1951, S. 1180d; 1958 Rev., S. 13-11; 1959, P.A. 372; 1963, P.A. 226, S. 149; P.A. 76-222, S. 2; P.A. 82-5; P.A. 86-338, S. 14.)
History: 1959 act extended time for giving notice of injury due to snow and ice from 10 to 30 days; 1963 act replaced previous provisions: See title history; P.A. 76-222 changed deadline for notice to town officer from 60 to 90 days after injury and deleted special provision re injury from defect caused by ice and/or snow; P.A. 82-5 required that actions for injuries sustained on or after October 1, 1982, be brought within two years of the injury; P.A. 86-338 deleted provision which exempted an injured person from the requirement of giving written
* * *