2021 Colorado Code
Title 8 - Labor and Industry
Article 42 - Benefits
§ 8-42-101. Employer Must Furnish Medical Aid - Approval of Plan - Fee Schedule - Contracting for Treatment - No Recovery From Employee - Medical Treatment Guidelines - Accreditation of Physicians and Other Medical Providers - Rules - Definition - Repeal
Universal Citation: CO Code § 8-42-101 (2021)
      1. Every employer, regardless of the employer's method of insurance, shall furnish medical, surgical, dental, nursing, and hospital treatment; medical, hospital, and surgical supplies; crutches; apparatus; and guardian ad litem or conservator services as may reasonably be needed at the time of the injury or occupational disease and thereafter during the disability to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of the injury. (a) (I)Every employer, regardless of the employer's method of insurance, shall furnish medical, surgical, dental, nursing, and hospital treatment; medical, hospital, and surgical supplies; crutches; apparatus; and guardian ad litem or conservator services as may reasonably be needed at the time of the injury or occupational disease and thereafter during the disability to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of the injury.
      2. An employer or an employer's insurer that is required to furnish guardian ad litem or conservator services pursuant to this subsection (1)(a) shall pay an amount set in a fee schedule established by the director by rule. The director shall include in the fee schedule:
        1. Reasonable attorney fees and costs to appoint a guardian ad litem or conservator through the appropriate probate court for an employee who is legally incapacitated as the result of a work-related injury or occupational disease; and
        2. Reasonable fees and costs of a guardian ad litem or conservator appointed for an employee for services that are reasonably necessary as a result of the work-related injury or occupational disease.
    1. In all cases where the injury results in the loss of a member or part of the employee's body, loss of teeth, loss of vision or hearing, or damage to an existing prosthetic device, the employer shall furnish within the limits of the medical benefits provided in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1) artificial members, glasses, hearing aids, braces, and other external prosthetic devices, including dentures, which are reasonably required to replace or improve the function of each member or part of the body or prosthetic device so affected or to improve the employee's vision or hearing. The employee may petition the division for a replacement of any artificial member, glasses, hearing aid, brace, or other external prosthetic device, including dentures, upon grounds that the employee has undergone an anatomical change since the previous device was furnished or for other good cause shown, that the anatomical change or good cause is directly related to and caused by the injury, and that the replacement is necessary to improve the function of each member or part of the body so affected or to relieve pain and discomfort. Implants or devices necessary to regulate the
* * *
          3. A physician shall not be deemed accredited under either level I or level II solely by reason of being licensed.
          4. An advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority pursuant to section 12-255-112 may receive level I accreditation for purposes of receiving one hundred percent reimbursement under the medical fee schedule created in accordance with subsection (3) of this section.
          5. Nothing in this subsection (3.5)(a) grants any person other than a physician licensed under the “Colorado Medical Practice Act” the authority to determine that no permanent medical impairment has resulted from the injury pursuant to subsection (3.6)(b) of this section or that a claimant has attained maximum medical improvement pursuant to section 8-42-107 (8)(b)(I).
        1. The director shall promulgate rules establishing a system for the determination of medical treatment guidelines and utilization standards and medical impairment rating guidelines for impairment ratings as a percent of the whole person or affected body part based on the revised third edition of the “American Medical Association Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment”, in effect as of July 1, 1991.
      1. A medical impairment rating system shall be maintained by the director.
        1. This subsection (3.5) is repealed, effective September 1, 2025. (c) (I) This subsection (3.5) is repealed, effective September 1, 2025.
        2. Prior to such repeal the accreditation process created by this subsection (3.5) and subsection (3.6) of this section shall be reviewed as provided for in section 24-34-104, C.R.S. (3.6) The two-tier accreditation system shall comprise the following programs:
            1. A program establishing the accreditation requirements for physicians providing primary care to patients who have, as a result of their injury, been unable to return to work for more than three working days, referred to in this section as “time-loss injuries”, which program shall be voluntary except in the case of chiropractors, for whom it shall be mandatory, and which shall be known as level I accreditation; and (a) (I) A program establishing the accreditation requirements for physicians providing primary care to patients who have, as a result of their injury, been unable to return to work for more than three working days, referred to in this section as “time-loss injuries”, which program shall be voluntary except in the case of chiropractors, for whom it shall be mandatory, and which shall be known as level I accreditation; and
            2. A program establishing the accreditation requirements for physicians providing impairment evaluation of injured workers, which program shall be known as level II accreditation.
* * *