2021 Colorado Code
Title 8 - Labor and Industry
Article 42 - Benefits
§ 8-42-101. Employer Must Furnish Medical Aid - Approval of Plan - Fee Schedule - Contracting for Treatment - No Recovery From Employee - Medical Treatment Guidelines - Accreditation of Physicians and Other Medical Providers - Rules - Definition - Repeal
Universal Citation: CO Code § 8-42-101 (2021)
      1. Every employer, regardless of the employer's method of insurance, shall furnish medical, surgical, dental, nursing, and hospital treatment; medical, hospital, and surgical supplies; crutches; apparatus; and guardian ad litem or conservator services as may reasonably be needed at the time of the injury or occupational disease and thereafter during the disability to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of the injury. (a) (I)Every employer, regardless of the employer's method of insurance, shall furnish medical, surgical, dental, nursing, and hospital treatment; medical, hospital, and surgical supplies; crutches; apparatus; and guardian ad litem or conservator services as may reasonably be needed at the time of the injury or occupational disease and thereafter during the disability to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of the injury.
      2. An employer or an employer's insurer that is required to furnish guardian ad litem or conservator services pursuant to this subsection (1)(a) shall pay an amount set in a fee schedule established by the director by rule. The director shall include in the fee schedule:
        1. Reasonable attorney fees and costs to appoint a guardian ad litem or conservator through the appropriate probate court for an employee who is legally incapacitated as the result of a work-related injury or occupational disease; and
        2. Reasonable fees and costs of a guardian ad litem or conservator appointed for an employee for services that are reasonably necessary as a result of the work-related injury or occupational disease.
    1. In all cases where the injury results in the loss of a member or part of the employee's body, loss of teeth, loss of vision or hearing, or damage to an existing prosthetic device, the employer shall furnish within the limits of the medical benefits provided in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1) artificial members, glasses, hearing aids, braces, and other external prosthetic devices, including dentures, which are reasonably required to replace or improve the function of each member or part of the body or prosthetic device so affected or to improve the employee's vision or hearing. The employee may petition the division for a replacement of any artificial member, glasses, hearing aid, brace, or other external prosthetic device, including dentures, upon grounds that the employee has undergone an anatomical change since the previous device was furnished or for other good cause shown, that the anatomical change or good cause is directly related to and caused by the injury, and that the replacement is necessary to improve the function of each member or part of the body so affected or to relieve pain and discomfort. Implants or devices necessary to regulate the
* * *