2021 Colorado Code
Title 8 - Labor and Industry
Article 42 - Benefits
§ 8-42-101. Employer Must Furnish Medical Aid - Approval of Plan - Fee Schedule - Contracting for Treatment - No Recovery From Employee - Medical Treatment Guidelines - Accreditation of Physicians and Other Medical Providers - Rules - Definition - Repeal
* * *
and medical services and to expert witness, expert reviewer, or expert evaluator services, whether related to treatment or not, provided after any final order, final admission, or full or partial settlement of the claim.
      2. Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a) the fees set forth in the schedule established pursuant to subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a) shall be those fees in effect immediately prior to July 1, 1991, and such fees shall remain in effect until July 1, 1995.
      3. Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a), until the impairment rating guidelines and medical treatment guidelines and utilization standards required by subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a) and subsection (3.5) of this section are adopted and level I accreditation is received, compensation for fees for chiropractic treatments shall not be made more than ninety days after the first of such treatments nor after the twelfth such treatment, whichever first occurs, unless the chiropractor has received level I accreditation.
    1. Medical treatment guidelines and utilization standards, developed by the director, shall be used by health-care practitioners for compliance with this section. (3.5)
          1. “Physician” means, for the purposes of the level I and level II accreditation programs, a physician licensed under the “Colorado Medical Practice Act”. For the purposes of level I accreditation only and not level II accreditation, “physician” means a dentist licensed under the “Dental Practice Act”, article 220 of title 12; a podiatrist licensed under article 290 of title 12; and a chiropractor licensed under article 215 of title 12. (a) (I) (A) “Physician” means, for the purposes of the level I and level II accreditation programs, a physician licensed under the “Colorado Medical Practice Act”. For the purposes of level I accreditation only and not level II accreditation, “physician” means a dentist licensed under the “Dental Practice Act”, article 220 of title 12; a podiatrist licensed under article 290 of title 12; and a chiropractor licensed under article 215 of title 12.
          2. A physician assistant licensed under the “Colorado Medical Practice Act”, article 240 of title 12, may receive level I accreditation. In order for a level I accredited physician assistant to perform medical services requiring level I accreditation, a level I accredited physician must delegate the performance of those medical services to the level I accredited physician assistant.
          3. A physician shall not be deemed accredited under either level I or level II solely by reason of being licensed.
* * *
          13. The director shall contract with the medical school of the university of Colorado for the services of a medical director to advise the director on issues of accreditation, impairment rating guidelines, medical treatment guidelines and utilization standards, and case management and to consult with the director on peer review activities as specified in this subsection (3.6) and section 8-43-501. The medical director shall be a medical doctor licensed to practice in this state with experience in occupational medicine. The director may contract with an appropriate private organization that meets the definition of a quality improvement organization as set forth in 42 U.S.C. sec. 1320c-1 to conduct peer review activities under this subsection (3.6) and section 8-43-501 and to recommend whether or not adverse action is warranted.
          14. Except as provided in this subsection (3.6), neither an insurance carrier nor a self-insured employer or injured worker shall be liable for costs incurred for an impairment evaluation rendered by a physician where there is a determination of permanent medical impairment if such physician is not level II accredited pursuant to the provisions of this subsection (3.6).
            1. For purposes of this paragraph (p): (p) (I) For purposes of this paragraph (p):
              1. “Case management” means a system developed by the insurance carrier in which the carrier shall assign a person knowledgeable in workers' compensation health care to communicate with the employer, employee, and treating physician to assure that appropriate and timely medical care is being provided.
              2. “Managed care” means the provision of medical services through a recognized organization authorized under the provisions of parts 1, 3, and 4 of article 16 of title 10, C.R.S., or a network of medical providers accredited to practice workers' compensation under this subsection (3.6).
            2. Every employer or its insurance carrier shall offer at least managed care or medical case management in the counties of Denver, Adams, Jefferson, Arapahoe, Douglas, Boulder, Larimer, Weld, El Paso, Pueblo, and Mesa and shall offer medical case management in all other counties of the state.
          15. The division is authorized to accept moneys from any governmental unit as well as grants, gifts, and donations from individuals, private organizations, and foundations; except that no grant, gift, or donation may be accepted by the division if it is subject to conditions which are inconsistent with this article or any other laws of this state or which require expenditures from the workers' compensation cash fund which have not been approved by the general assembly. All moneys accepted by the division shall be transmitted to the state treasurer for credit to the workers' compensation cash fund.
            1. This subsection (3.6) is repealed, effective September 1, 2025. (r) (I) This subsection (3.6) is repealed, effective September 1, 2025.
* * *