2016 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 26 - Human Services Code
Article 5 - Child Welfare Services
§ 26-5-104. Funding of child welfare services - rules - funding mechanism review
CO Rev Stat § 26-5-104 (2016) What's This?
* * *
(II) For the balance of the state, the state department shall create one capped allocation or a series of capped allocations for the provision of child welfare services in the balance of the state. The state department shall establish a targeted allocation for each county in such group of counties designated for the purpose of such capped allocation or capped allocations.
(c) The state department, in consultation with the child welfare allocations committee, shall adopt rules for when a county may exceed its capped or targeted allocation or allocations.
(d) The state department may only seek additional funding from the general assembly in a supplemental appropriations bill based upon caseload growth, subject to the provisions of subsection (7) of this section, or changes in federal law or federal funding. For fiscal years 2006-07 and 2007-08, the state department may seek supplemental funding related to the implementation of the placement of children in a residential child health care program as specified in section 25.5-5-306, C.R.S.
(e) A county's allocation or allocations may be amended due to caseload growth, subject to the provisions of subsection (7) of this section, or changes in federal law or federal funding.
(5) Management training. The state department shall develop a management training package to be delivered to the counties no later than October 1, 1997, that shall assist the counties in the development of more effective management strategies for the utilization of resources in the delivery of child welfare services. The state department may utilize portions of the child welfare administration appropriations toward this end and is hereby authorized to pursue any private or public grants to fund such efforts.
(6) County negotiations with providers. (a) Subject to rules promulgated by the state department pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subsection (6), a county shall be authorized to negotiate rates, services, and outcomes with providers if the county has a request for proposal process in effect for soliciting bids from providers or another mechanism for evaluating the rates, services, and outcomes that it is negotiating with such providers that is acceptable to the state department.
(b) No later than January 1, 2008, the state department shall promulgate rules governing the methodology by which counties may negotiate rates, services, and outcomes with licensed providers.
(c) A county that negotiates or renegotiates rates, services, and outcomes pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (6) shall include as part of such negotiations or renegotiations cost of living adjustments and provider rate increases approved by the general assembly.
(d) By July 1, 2008, and by July 1 of each even-numbered year thereafter, the state department shall complete a review of the methodology by which counties negotiate rates, services, and outcomes with licensed providers. The methodology used is governed by rules promulgated by the state department pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subsection (6). In preparing for and conducting the review, the state department shall convene a group of persons representing the directors of county departments of human or social services and the provider community.
(e) On or before August 1, 2016, as a continuation of the review conducted pursuant to paragraph (d) of this subsection (6) of the methodology by which counties negotiate rates, services, and outcomes with licensed providers, the state department shall convene a group of representatives from the state department, counties, the provider community, and the joint budget committee to review the rate-setting process for provider compensation. On or before December 15, 2016, the group shall provide the joint budget committee and the child welfare allocations committee with a report that recommends whether any changes to the rate-setting process for provider compensation are advisable and, if so, the recommended process or methodology. The group is not required to recommend changes to the current rate-setting process if it determines that the current rate-setting process is the preferable option.
(6.5) The state department shall analyze and evaluate expenditures as reported by child placement agencies each year and compare such expenditures to county expenditures for the provision of foster care services. The state department shall provide, at least on an annual basis, such analyses and comparisons to county departments and the joint budget committee.
(7) Close-out process for county allocations. (a) For state fiscal year 1998-99, and for each state fiscal year thereafter, and subject to the limitations set forth in this subsection (7), the state department may, at the end of a state fiscal year based upon the recommendations of the child welfare allocations committee, allocate any unexpended capped funds for the delivery of specific child welfare services to any one or more counties whose spending has exceeded a capped allocation for such specific child welfare services.
(b) A county may only receive funds pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subsection (7) if the requirements of section 26-5-103.5 (4) have been satisfied, for expenditures other than those attributable to administrative and support functions as referred to in section 26-5-101 (3) (m), as defined in accordance with the provisions of section 26-5-103.5 (4), and for authorized expenditures attributable to caseload increases beyond the caseload estimate established pursuant to subsection (3) of this section for a specific capped allocation.
(c) A county may not receive funds pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subsection (7) for authorized expenditures attributable to caseload increases for services in one capped allocation from unexpended capped funds in another capped allocation.
* * *