2016 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 26 - Human Services Code
Article 13.5 - Administrative Procedure for Child Support Establishment and Enforcement
§ 26-13.5-105. Negotiation conference - issuance of order of financial responsibility - filing of order with district court
* * *
(b) If no stipulation is agreed upon at the continued negotiation conference and the evidence relating to paternity does not meet the requirements set forth in section 13-25-126 (1) (g), C.R.S., the delegate child support enforcement unit may dismiss the action or take such other appropriate action as allowed by law.
(c) If no stipulation is agreed upon at the negotiation conference and paternity is not an issue, or, if paternity is an issue and either the evidence relating to paternity meets the requirements set forth in section 13-25-126 (1) (g), C.R.S., or parentage has been previously determined by another state, the delegate child support enforcement unit shall issue temporary orders establishing current child support, arrears, foster care maintenance, medical support, and reasonable support for a time period prior to the entry of the order for support and shall file the notice of financial responsibility and proof of service with the clerk of the district court in the county in which the notice of financial responsibility was issued and shall request the court to set a hearing for the matter.
(d) Notwithstanding any rules of the Colorado rules of civil procedure, a complaint is not required in order to initiate a court action pursuant to this subsection (3). The court shall inform the delegate child support enforcement unit of the date and location of the hearing and the court or the delegate child support enforcement unit shall send a notice to the obligor informing the obligor of the date and location of the hearing. In order to meet federal requirements of expedited process for child support enforcement, the court shall hold a hearing and decide only the issue of child support within ninety days after receipt of notice, as defined in section 26-13.5-102 (13), or within six months after receipt of notice, as defined in section 26-13.5-102 (13), if the obligor is contesting the issue of paternity. If the obligor raises issues relating to the allocation of parental responsibilities, decision-making responsibility, or parenting time and the court has jurisdiction to hear such matters, the court shall set a separate hearing for those issues after entry of the order of support. In any action, including an action for paternity, no additional service beyond that originally required pursuant to section 26-13.5-104 shall be required if no stipulation is reached at the negotiation conference and the court is requested to set a hearing in the matter.
(4) The determination of the monthly support obligation shall be based on the child support guidelines set forth in section 14-10-115, C.R.S. The delegate child support enforcement unit may issue an administrative subpoena requesting income information, including but not limited to wage statements, pay stubs, and tax records. In the absence of reliable information, which may include such information as wage statements or other wage information obtained from the department of labor and employment, tax records, and verified statements made by the obligee, the delegate child support enforcement unit shall set the amount included in the order of financial responsibility pursuant to section 14-10-115, C.R.S., based on the current minimum wage for a forty-hour work week.
(5) If the court or delegate child support enforcement unit finds that the respondent has an obligation to support the child or children mentioned in the petition or notice, the court or delegate child support enforcement unit may enter an order directing the respondent to pay such sums for support as may be reasonable under the circumstances, taking into consideration the factors found in section 19-4-116 (6), C.R.S. The court or delegate child support enforcement unit may also enter an order directing the appropriate party to pay for support of the child, in an amount as may be determined by the court or delegate child support enforcement unit to be reasonable under the circumstances, for a time period which occurred prior to the entry of the support order established pursuant to section 19-6-104, C.R.S.
(6) If a parent is unemployed and not incapacitated, the delegate child support enforcement unit may order such parent to pay such support in accordance with a plan approved by the delegate child support enforcement unit or to participate in work activities, as described in section 14-10-115 (5) (b) (II), C.R.S., as deemed appropriate by that delegate child support enforcement unit, as a condition of the child support order.