2012 California Codes
CIV - Civil Code
DIVISION 4 - GENERAL PROVISIONS [3274 - 9566]
PART 2 - SPECIAL RELATIONS OF DEBTOR AND CREDITOR
TITLE 2 - FRAUDULENT INSTRUMENTS AND TRANSFERS
CHAPTER 1 - Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act
Section 3439.01
CA Civ Code § 3439.01 (through 2013 Leg Sess) What's This?
As used in this chapter the following definitions are applicable:
(a) “Asset” means property of a debtor, but the term does not include, the following:
(1) Property to the extent it is encumbered by a valid lien.
(2) Property to the extent it is generally exempt under nonbankruptcy law.
(3) An interest in property held in tenancy by the entireties to the extent it is not subject to process by a creditor holding a claim against only one tenant.
(b) “Claim” means a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.
(c) “Creditor” means a person who has a claim, and includes an assignee of a general assignment for the benefit of creditors, as defined in Section 493.010 of the Code of Civil Procedure, of a debtor.
(d) “Debt” means liability on a claim.
(e) “Debtor” means a person who is liable on a claim.
(f) “Lien” means a charge against or an interest in property to secure payment of a debt or performance of an obligation, and includes a security interest created by agreement, a judicial lien obtained by legal or equitable process or proceedings, a common-law lien, or a statutory lien.
(g) “Person” means an individual, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association, organization, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, or any other legal or commercial entity.
(h) “Property” means anything that may be the subject of ownership.
(i) “Transfer” means every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease, and creation of a lien or other encumbrance.
(j) “Valid lien” means a lien that is effective against the holder of a judicial lien subsequently obtained by legal or equitable process or proceedings.
(Amended by Stats. 1994, Ch. 1010, Sec. 55. Effective January 1, 1995.)