2011 California Code
Penal Code
PART 3. OF IMPRISONMENT AND THE DEATH PENALTY [2000 - 10007]
CHAPTER 3.5. Procedure for Restoration of Rights and Application for Pardon
Section 4852.03
CA Penal Code § 4852.03 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
(a) The period of rehabilitation shall begin to run upon the discharge of the petitioner from custody due to his or her completion of the term to which he or she was sentenced or upon his or her release on parole or probation, whichever is sooner. For purposes of this chapter, the period of rehabilitation shall constitute five years residence in this state, plus a period of time determined by the following rules:
(1) To the five years there shall be added four years in the case of any person convicted of violating Section 187, 209, 219, 4500, or 18755 of this code, or subdivision (a) of Section 1672 of the Military and Veterans Code, or of committing any other offense which carries a life sentence.
(2) To the five years there shall be added five years in the case of any person convicted of committing any offense or attempted offense for which sex offender registration is required pursuant to Section 290, except for convictions for violations of subdivision (b), (c), or (d) of Section 311.2, or of Section 311.3, 311.10, or 314. For those convictions, two years shall be added to the five years imposed by this section.
(3) To the five years there shall be added two years in the case of any person convicted of committing any offense that is not listed in paragraph (1) or paragraph (2) and that does not carry a life sentence.
(4) The trial court hearing the application for the certificate of rehabilitation may, if the defendant was ordered to serve consecutive sentences, order that his or her statutory period of rehabilitation be extended for an additional period of time which when combined with the time already served will not exceed the period prescribed by statute for the sum of the maximum penalties for all the crimes.
(5) Any person who was discharged after completion of his or her term or was released on parole before May 13, 1943, is not subject to the periods of rehabilitation set forth in these rules.
(b) Unless and until the period of rehabilitation, as stipulated in this section, has passed, the petitioner shall be ineligible to file his or her petition for a certificate of rehabilitation with the court. Any certificate of rehabilitation that is issued and under which the petitioner has not fulfilled the requirements of this chapter shall be void.
(c) A change of residence within this state does not interrupt the period of rehabilitation prescribed by this section.
(Amended (as amended by Stats. 2010, Ch. 178, Sec. 84) by Stats. 2011, Ch. 296, Sec. 217. Effective January 1, 2012.)