2011 California Code
Penal Code
PART 3. OF IMPRISONMENT AND THE DEATH PENALTY [2000 - 10007]
ARTICLE 3.5. County Boards of Parole Commissioners
Section 3081
CA Penal Code § 3081 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
(a) Each county board may retake and imprison any prisoner upon parole granted under the provisions of this article.
(b) Each county board may release any prisoner on parole for a term not to exceed two years upon those conditions and under those rules and regulations as may seem fit and proper for his or her rehabilitation, and should the prisoner so paroled violate any of the conditions of his or her parole or any of the rules and regulations governing his or her parole, he or she shall, upon order of the parole commission, be returned to the jail from which he or she was paroled and be confined therein for the unserved portion of his or her sentence.
(c) The written order of each county board shall be a sufficient warrant for all officers named therein to authorize them, or any of them, to return to actual custody any conditionally released or paroled prisoner. All chiefs of police, marshals of cities, sheriffs, and all other police and peace officers of this state shall execute any such order in like manner as ordinary criminal process.
(d) In computing the unserved sentence of a person returned to jail because of the revocation of his or her parole no credit shall be granted for the time between his or her release from jail on parole and his or her return to jail because of the revocation of his or her parole.
(Amended by Stats. 1996, Ch. 872, Sec. 122. Effective January 1, 1997.)