2011 California Code
Government Code
TITLE 9. POLITICAL REFORM [81000 - 91014]
ARTICLE 5. Disclosure in Advertisements
Section 84501
CA Govt Code § 84501 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
(a) Advertisement means any general or public advertisement which is authorized and paid for by a person or committee for the purpose of supporting or opposing a candidate for elective office or a ballot measure or ballot measures.
(b) Advertisement does not include a communication from an organization other than a political party to its members, a campaign button smaller than 10 inches in diameter, a bumper sticker smaller than 60 square inches, or other advertisement as determined by regulations of the commission.
(Added November 5, 1996, by initiative Proposition 208, Sec. 37. Effective January 1, 1997.)