2011 California Code
Financial Code
DIVISION 9. CALIFORNIA FINANCE LENDERS LAW [22000 - 22780]
ARTICLE 1. Definitions
Section 22002
CA Fin Code § 22002 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
To accomplish its underlying purposes and policies, this division creates a class of exempt persons pursuant to Section 1 of Article XV of the California Constitution.
It is the intent of the Legislature to preserve existing exemptions under Section 1 of Article XV of the Constitution and statutory law for (a) personal property brokers formerly regulated by the Personal Property Brokers Law; (b) lenders formerly regulated by the Consumer Finance Lenders Law; and (c) lenders formerly regulated by the Commercial Finance Lenders Law; and no finding that any provision of this division is invalid with respect to a particular lender or class of lenders shall affect the enforceability of this division with respect to any of the foregoing classifications of lenders, which shall in all events continue to be exempted by this division.
(Repealed and added by Stats. 1994, Ch. 1115, Sec. 2. Effective January 1, 1995. Operative July 1, 1995, by Sec. 5 of Ch. 1115.)