2011 California Code
Business and Professions Code
DIVISION 3. PROFESSIONS AND VOCATIONS GENERALLY [5000 - 9998.8]
ARTICLE 7.5. Workers Compensation Insurance Reports
Section 7125
CA Bus & Prof Code § 7125 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
(a) The board shall require as a condition precedent to the issuance, reinstatement, reactivation, renewal, or continued maintenance of a license, that the applicant or licensee have on file at all times a current and valid Certificate of Workers Compensation Insurance or Certification of Self-Insurance. A Certificate of Workers Compensation Insurance shall be issued and filed, electronically or otherwise, by one or more insurers duly licensed to write workers compensation insurance in this state. A Certification of Self-Insurance shall be issued and filed by the Director of Industrial Relations. If reciprocity conditions exist, as defined in Section 3600.5 of the Labor Code, the registrar shall require the information deemed necessary to ensure compliance with this section.
(b) This section does not apply to an applicant or licensee who has no employees provided that he or she files a statement with the board on a form prescribed by the registrar prior to the issuance, reinstatement, reactivation, or continued maintenance of a license, certifying that he or she does not employ any person in any manner so as to become subject to the workers compensation laws of California or is not otherwise required to provide for workers compensation insurance coverage under California law.
(c) No Certificate of Workers Compensation Insurance, Certification of Self-Insurance, or exemption certificate is required of a holder of a license that has been inactivated on the official records of the board during the period the license is inactive.
(d) (1) The insurer, including the State Compensation Insurance Fund, shall report to the registrar the following information for any policy required under this section: name, license number, policy number, dates that coverage is scheduled to commence and lapse, and cancellation date, if applicable.
(2) A workers compensation insurer shall also report to the registrar a licensee whose workers compensation insurance policy is canceled by the insurer if all of the following conditions are met:
(A) The insurer has completed a premium audit or investigation.
(B) A material misrepresentation has been made by the insured that results in financial harm to the insurer.
(C) No reimbursement has been paid by the insured to the insurer.
(3) Willful or deliberate disregard and violation of workers compensation insurance laws constitutes a cause for disciplinary action by the registrar against the licensee.
(e) The information reported pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (d) shall be confidential, and shall be exempt from disclosure under the California Public Records Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 6250) of Division 7 of Title 1 of the Government Code).
(f) This section shall become operative on January 1, 2013.
(Amended (as amended by Stats. 2010, Ch. 423, Sec. 2) by Stats. 2011, Ch. 686, Sec. 2. Effective January 1, 2012. Section operative January 1, 2013, by its own provisions.)