2012 Arkansas Code
Title 16 - Practice, Procedure, And Courts
Subtitle 2 - Courts and Court Officers
Chapter 17 - District Courts
Subchapter 2 - -- Establishment in Cities of 2,400 or More and County Seat Towns of Less Than 2,400
§ 16-17-211 - District court clerks generally. [Effective until January 1, 2012.]
AR Code § 16-17-211 (2012) What's This?
(a) The judge of any district court may appoint a clerk for the court, who shall be designated and known as the district court clerk.
(b) The city council of the city in which the court is located shall fix the salary of the district court clerk at a reasonable sum, the salary to be computed on an annual basis and payable in equal monthly installments. However, where the county in which the court is located is to pay any portion of the clerk's salary, the salary must also be approved by the quorum court of that county. Further, if the expenses and salaries of any district court are paid entirely by the county in which the court is located, the salary of the clerk shall be fixed by the quorum court of the county and not by the city council.
(c) The district court clerk shall keep a fair record of all the acts done and proceedings had in the court and shall enter all judgments of the court, under the direction of the judge.
(d) The district court clerk shall:
(1) Administer oaths, including special judges of district court under § 16-17-210;
(2) Take affidavits required or permitted in the progress of the action;
(3) Keep a complete docket of all proceedings to the extent and in the manner directed by the judge;
(4) Seasonably record the judgments, rules, orders, and other civil or criminal proceedings of the court and keep an alphabetical index thereof;
(5) Keep such other dockets, books, and indices as may be required by law or by the judge; and
(6) Issue and attest all process.
(e) The district court clerk shall render for each month, not later than the tenth day of the succeeding month, reports in triplicate of all civil and criminal cases tried. These reports shall show all fines, penalties, forfeitures, fees, and costs taxed, assessed, and collected during the month and also show the nature of each case. One (1) copy of such report is to be forwarded or delivered to the mayor of the city and one (1) copy to the clerk of the county court.
(f) Where the duties of the office of district court clerk do not require a full-time employee, the city council may require that the duties of the clerk be performed by any other officer of the city.
§ 16-17-211 - District court clerks generally. [Effective January 1, 2012.]
(a) The judge of any district court may appoint a clerk for the court, who shall be designated and known as the district court clerk.
(b) (1) The city council of the city in which the court is located shall fix the salary of the district court clerk at a reasonable sum, the salary to be computed on an annual basis.
(2) However, where the county in which the court is located is to pay any portion of the clerk's salary, the salary must also be approved by the quorum court of that county. Further, if the expenses and salaries of any district court are paid entirely by the county in which the court is located, the salary of the clerk shall be fixed by the quorum court of the county and not by the city council.
(c) The district court clerk shall keep a fair record of all the acts done and proceedings had in the court and shall enter all judgments of the court, under the direction of the judge.
(d) The district court clerk shall:
(1) Administer oaths, including special judges of district court under § 16-17-210;
(2) Take affidavits required or permitted in the progress of the action;
(3) Keep a complete docket of all proceedings to the extent and in the manner directed by the judge;
(4) Record the judgments, rules, orders, and other civil or criminal proceedings of the court and keep an alphabetical index thereof;
(5) Keep such other dockets, books, and indices as may be required by law or by the judge; and
(6) Issue and attest all process.
(e) Where the duties of the office of district court clerk do not require a full-time employee, the city council may require that the duties of the clerk be performed by any other officer of the city, except a member of the police department or marshal's office.