2016 Arizona Revised Statutes
Title 27 - Minerals, Oil and Gas
§ 27-106; Version 2 Duties of Arizona geological survey
AZ Rev Stat § 27-106; Version 2 (2016) What's This?
27-106. Duties of Arizona geological survey
(L16, Ch. 128, sec. 9. Conditionally Eff.)
The Arizona geological survey shall:
1. Map and describe the bedrock and related geologic materials and processes in this state, as follows:
(a) Prepare geologic maps that show the distribution of rock formations and surficial materials at the surface and in the subsurface.
(b) Describe the character of rock and surficial materials, including their age, origin and physical and chemical properties.
(c) Map, describe and monitor known and potential geologic hazards and limitations to land and resource management.
(d) Map and characterize energy and mineral resources and identify areas that may have potential for future discoveries.
2. Provide objective, scientific information about the geologic character of this state as follows:
(a) Provide timely, courteous responses to requests for information, advice and assistance from the public.
(b) Maintain a computerized bibliographic database of maps and reports on the geology of this state that is accessible to the public.
(c) Maintain an internet website that includes information about the Arizona geological survey, products and services available and the geologic character of this state.
(d) Give lectures and talks, conduct workshops, lead field trips and provide information and assistance to public, educational and professional groups.
(e) Publish reports and other information, written in nontechnical terms, to inform those who are not trained in geology about the geologic character of this state.
3. Prepare all data files of known areas of earth fissures, produce maps of those areas with overlays showing affected counties, cities, towns, highways and streets and transmit the maps in printed and electronic format to the state real estate department for purposes of providing public access to the earth fissure maps pursuant to this paragraph and section 32-2117. The Arizona geological survey shall provide any map to any member of the public in printed or electronic format on request. The following notice shall be displayed below each map:
Notice
The state of Arizona has made a reasonable effort to ensure the accuracy of this map when it was produced, but errors may be present and the state of Arizona does not guarantee its accuracy. The map supplements, and is not a substitute for, a professional inspection of property for defects and conditions.
4. Operate and maintain a central repository and a computerized database for reports, books, maps and other publications regarding the geology, mining and mineral resources and associated technologies. Such repository and database shall be available for the use of the public and may be located at or connected with the university of Arizona or another state university or agency of this state. All databases and other archival materials shall be maintained in a secure and retrievable format and at a location prescribed by the state geologist to protect and preserve information from damage or destruction.
5. Utilize the services and expertise of the universities of this state at the discretion of the state geologist.
6. Cooperate with local, county, state and federal agencies.
7. Provide quality mining data, evaluation and assistance relating to mining and mineral development to the legislature, federal, state and local governmental agencies and the public.
8. Serve as a source of mining information and data necessary or advisable to attain its objectives. The Arizona board of regents may establish reasonable fees for publications and other services of the Arizona geological survey.
9. Cooperate with the Arizona corporation commission in its investigations and administration of laws, relating to the sale of mining securities.