2011 Alaska Statutes
Title 14. EDUCATION, LIBRARIES, AND MUSEUMS
Chapter 14.03. PUBLIC SCHOOLS GENERALLY
Sec. 14.03.265. Admission.
AK Stat § 14.03.265 (through 27th Leg Sess 2012) What's This?
(a) The program of a charter school may be designed to serve
(1) students within an age group or grade level;
(2) students who will benefit from a particular teaching method or curriculum; or
(3) nonresident students, including providing domiciliary services for students who need those services, if approved by the board.
(b) A charter school shall enroll all eligible students who submit a timely application, unless the number of those applications exceeds the capacity of the program, class, grade level, or building. In the event of an excess of those applications, the charter school and the local school board shall attempt to accommodate all of those applicants by considering providing additional classroom space and assigning additional teachers from the district to the charter school. If it is not possible to accommodate all eligible students who submit a timely application, students shall be accepted by random drawing. A school board may not require a student to attend a charter school.
(c) In addition to other requirements of law, a charter school shall be nonsectarian.