2011 Alaska Statutes
Title 10. CORPORATIONS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Chapter 10.50. ALASKA REVISED LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT
Sec. 10.50.380. Rights of judgment creditors.
AK Stat § 10.50.380 (through 27th Leg Sess 2012) What's This?
(a) If a judgment creditor of a limited liability company member applies to a court of competent jurisdiction, the court may charge the member's limited liability company interest for payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment.
(b) To the extent a limited liability company interest is charged under (a) of this section, the judgment creditor has only the rights of an assignee of the member's interest.
(c) This section provides the exclusive remedy that a judgment creditor of a member or a member's assignee may use to satisfy a judgment out of the judgment debtor's interest in the limited liability company. Other remedies, including foreclosure on the member's limited liability company interest and a court order for directions, accounts, and inquiries that the debtor member might have made, are not available to the judgment creditor attempting to satisfy a judgment out of the judgment debtor's interest in the limited liability company and may not be ordered by a court.
(d) This section does not deprive a member of the benefit of an exemption applicable to the member's membership interest.