2010 Alaska Statutes
Title 25. MARITAL AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 25.30. UNIFORM CHILD CUSTODY JURISDICTION AND ENFORCEMENT ACT
Sec. 25.30.310. Exclusive, continuing jurisdiction.
AK Stat § 25.30.310 (through 26th Leg Sess 2010) What's This?
(a) Except as otherwise provided in AS 25.30.330 , a court of this state that has made a child custody determination consistent with AS 25.30.300 or 25.30.320 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until
(1) a court of this state determines that neither the child, the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or
(2) a court of this state or a court of another state determines that neither the child, nor a parent, nor a person acting as a parent presently resides in this state.
(b) A court of this state that has made a child custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under AS 25.30.300 .