Dvorson v. Weiner
[…] Ann. §§ 17-29-702(e) (LexisNexis 2021) (“A court may order judicial supervision of the winding up of a dissolved limited liability company, including the appointment of a person to wind up the company’s activities[.]”), 1-33-101(a)(viii) (LexisNexis 2021) (“A receiver may be appointed by the district court in the following actions or cases: . . . [i]n all other cases where receivers have been appointed by courts of equity[.]”). It then did both—appointing Mr. Clinger to wind up the 2006 LLC and act as receiver. After his appointment, Mr. Clinger signed an “Oath of Receiver,” as required by § 1-33-103. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-33-103 (Lexis Nexis 2021) (“Before he enters upon his duties the receiver must be sworn to perform faithfully and give surety approved by the court, or by the clerk upon order of the court, in such sum as the court shall direct not to exceed double the amount of any property involved, conditioned that he will faithfully discharge the duties of receiver and obey the orders of the court.”). Having thus appointed a receiver, the receivership order squarely falls within those orders defined as appealable under W.R.A.P. 1.05(e)(2) and we have jurisdiction over the appeals of the receivership order.