Exaro Energy III, LLC v. Wyoming Oil & Gas Conservation Commission
[…] application of an interested party, but after notice and hearing as herein provided shall have the power to establish drilling units of specified and approximately uniform size covering any pool.”).6 Relevant here, the Act defines waste as including “[t]he locating, drilling, equipping, operating, or producing of any oil or gas well in a manner that causes, or tends to cause, reduction in the quantity of oil or gas ultimately recoverable from a pool under prudent and proper operations, or that causes or tends to cause unnecessary or excessive surface loss or destruction of oil or gas.” Section 30-5-101(a)(i)(D). “‘Correlative rights’ . . . mean the opportunity afforded the owner of each property in a pool to produce, so far as it is reasonably practicable to do so without waste, his just and equitable share of the oil or gas, or both, in the pool.” Section 30-5-101(a)(ix). The Commission is required to determine from the evidence presented at the hearing the acreage encompassing the unit and its shape; the unit “shall not be smaller than the maximum area that can be efficiently drained by one (1) well.” Section § 30-5-109(b).