Schnitker v. State
[…] Wyoming’s felony murder statute, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-101(a), does not mention self-defense. Rather, whether to allow it or not is a judicial decision. It is hard to believe that the legislature would intend that a car-hopping juvenile would have no right of self-defense if attacked with deadly force by the vehicle’s owner. If that was its intent, it would be very simple to adopt a statute saying that self-defense was not available as to the listed felonies.5 [¶35] Most of the felonies listed in the statute are inherently dangerous, and a defendant 5 See, e.g., Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5226(a) (self-defense not available to one who is “attempting to commit, committing, or escaping from the commission of a forcible felony”); Ga. Code Ann. § 16-3-21(b)(2) (a person is not justified in using force if he “is attempting to commit, committing, or fleeing after the commission or attempted commission of a felony”). 14 committing them would necessarily be the aggressor. However, I would reverse and remand for a new trial with proper self-defense instructions on the particular offense and facts involved in this case. Whether that defense would be successful would be up to the jury. 15