Schnitker v. State
[…] [¶9] The crime of felony murder is set forth in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-101 (LexisNexis 2015), Wyoming’s first-degree murder statute. The statute provides that (a) Whoever purposely and with premeditated malice, or in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, any sexual assault, sexual abuse of a minor, arson, robbery, burglary, escape, resisting arrest, kidnapping or abuse of a child under the age of sixteen (16) years, kills any human being is guilty of murder in the first degree.2 2 Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-301, which sets forth the crimes of burglary and aggravated burglary, provides as follows: (a) A person is guilty of burglary if, without authority, he enters or remains in a building, occupied structure or vehicle, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof, with intent to commit theft or a felony therein. (b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, burglary is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years, a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00), or both. (c) Aggravated burglary is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not 3 As we explained in Cook v. State, 841 P.2d 1345, 1351 (Wyo. 1992), “[t]he felony murder statute imposes a form of strict responsibility on those perpetrating the underlying felonies for killings they commit. Richmond [v. State], 554 P.2d [1217,] 1232 [(Wyo. 1976)].”