Hathaway v. State
[…] Obviously, the defense was aware of at least some of the allegations of prior abuse but chose not to provide that information to the district court to support the subpoena. Given the lack of specificity in the subpoena and the defense’s failure to make a showing that the information sought was constitutionally material, the district court did not abuse its discretion by quashing the subpoena duces tecum. 4. Illegal Sentence [¶60] Mr. Hathaway asserts that his sentence on Count II of thirty-two to thirty-five years is illegal under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-201 (LexisNexis 2017) because the minimum term is greater than ninety percent of the maximum term. Section 7-13-201 states: Except where a term of life is required by law, or as otherwise provided by W.S. 7-13-101, when a person is sentenced for the commission of a felony, the court imposing the sentence shall not fix a definite term of imprisonment but shall establish a maximum and minimum term within the limits authorized for the statute violated. The maximum term shall not be greater than the maximum provided by law for the statute violated, and the minimum term shall not be less than the minimum provided by law for the statute violated, nor greater than ninety percent (90%) of the maximum term imposed. 22 [¶61] The State agrees that Mr. Hathaway’s sentence is illegal under § 7-13-201. Consequently, we reverse Mr. Hathaway’s sentence and remand for the district court to resentence him in accordance with the law. CONCLUSION [¶62] The district court did not err by denying Mr.