Hathaway v. State
[…] [¶45] DFS moved to quash the subpoena on the grounds that the information was confidential pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-214 (LexisNexis 2015). Under § 14-3214, DFS records generally are not accessible because they are confidential. There are, however, specific enumerated exceptions to the rule of non-disclosure. Section 14-3-214 states in relevant part: (a) All records concerning reports and investigations of child abuse or neglect are confidential except as provided by W.S. 14-3-201 through 14-3-215. . . . (b) . . . [A]pplications for access to records concerning child abuse or neglect contained in the state agency or local child protective agency shall be made in the manner and form prescribed by the state agency. Upon appropriate application, the state agency shall give access to any of the following persons or agencies for purposes directly related with the administration of W.S. 14-3-201 through 14-3-216: .... (vi) A court or grand jury upon a showing that access to the records is necessary for the determination of an issue, in 4 There is no indication that any DFS records were in the possession, custody and control of the State and, therefore, possibly subject to disclosure under W.R.Cr.P. 16(a)(1)(C). 15 which case access shall be limited to in camera inspection unless the court finds public disclosure is necessary.5 (footnote added). DFS also asserted that Mr. Hathaway’s request was not sufficiently specific and he did not demonstrate that the information was material to his defense. [¶46] Mr.