Bohling v. State
[…] Martins, 17 Wyo. at 330, 98 P. at 712; Whitmore v. State, 298 N.W. 194, 195 (Wis. 1941); Chappell v. State, 25 N.E.2d 999, 1001 (Ind. 1940). When, because of his fraud, the accused obtains voidable title to property, he may sell them to a good-faith purchaser for value; he just does not have superior title to that of the true owner. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34.1-2-403 (LexisNexis 2015) (“A person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value.”); cf. Kenyon v. Abel, 2001 WY 135, ¶ 13, 36 P.3d 1161, 1166 (Wyo. 2001); Roberson v. Manning, 268 P.3d 1090, 1095 (Alaska 2012); West v. Roberts, 143 P.3d 1037, 1043-44 (Colo. 2006). 10 [¶30] Secondary sources also support this unavoidable conclusion.