McGinn v. State
[…] McGinn was acquitted. We note that the jury’s decision on the child abuse charge was not necessarily based on a credibility determination, but may have resulted from a failure of proof of the “inflicted physical injury” element, as defined in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-202(a)(ii)(B) (LexisNexis 2015) (“any harm to a child including but not limited to disfigurement, impairment of any bodily organ, skin bruising if greater in magnitude than minor bruising associated with reasonable corporal punishment, bleeding, burns, fracture of any bone, subdural hematoma or substantial malnutrition”).