Town v. State
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-21-101(a)(iii). The State points out that, based on this part of the definition, we have previously recognized that non-family members may also qualify as victims if they suffered physical, emotional, or financial harm. Trusky v. State, 7 P.3d 5, 14 (Wyo. 2000). The State then analyzes the statements challenged by Appellant, and asserts that six of the seven were from “victims” as defined by the statute. [¶12] Both parties seem to accept the premise that Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-21-103 limits the information that may be considered by a sentencing court. An analysis of the text of the statute indicates otherwise. It provides that a victim may give an impact statement to the court, then directs that the impact statement “shall be among the factors considered by the court in determining the sentence.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-21-103(b). We have repeatedly found the word “shall” in a statute to be mandatory. LM v. Laramie County Dep’t of Family Servs., 2007 WY 189, ¶ 5, 171 P.3d 1077, 1080 (Wyo. 2007).