Town v. State
[…] (b) Any victim impact statement submitted to the court pursuant to this section shall be among the factors considered by the court in determining the sentence to be imposed upon the defendant or in determining whether there should be a correction or reduction of sentence. (c) Any failure to comply with the terms of this chapter shall not create a cause for appeal or reduction of sentence for 3 the defendant, or a civil cause of action against any person by the defendant. The term “victim” is defined in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-21-101(a)(iii) to mean “an individual who has suffered direct or threatened physical, emotional or financial harm as the result of the commission of a crime or a family member of a minor, incompetent person or a homicide victim.” The term “family member” is defined as “a spouse, child, sibling, parent or legal guardian of a victim.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-21-101(a)(ii).