L & L Enterprises v. Arellano
[…] If we accepted L&L’s argument that Arellano’s fake social security card does not qualify as a “document,” and that its belief of his status to work in this country cannot be reasonable when false information led to that belief, the language added in 2005 would serve no purpose. [¶18] This is so because any alien producing valid written authorization to work in the United States would satisfy the longstanding language of § 27-14-102(a)(vii), which applies to “aliens authorized to work by the United States department of justice, office of citizenship and immigration services . . . .” The language added in 2005—“aliens whom the employer reasonably believes, at the date of hire and the date of injury based upon documentation in the employer’s possession, to be authorized to work by the United States department of justice, office of citizenship and immigration services”—would be meaningless, as it would equate to the requirements of the preceding sentence. We are not free to ignore words the legislature used in a statute, and we would have to do so to interpret this language as Appellant argues we should.