Hansuld v. Lariat Diesel Corp.
[…] Although their argument is somewhat difficult to understand, they apparently maintain that in order to correctly apply the law of implied easements the district court should have relied only upon the evidence of the common owner’s use of burdened property at the time of severance in establishing the location of the easement. 2 As we recognized in Brumbaugh, ¶ 21, n.2, 185 P.3d at 702, n.2, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-1-141 now prohibits the creation of perpetual floating easements. Section 34-1-141 states: (a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, easements across land executed and recorded after the effective date of this act which do not specifically describe the location of the easement are null and void and of no force and effect. (b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, agreements entered into after the effective date of this act which grant the right to locate an easement at a later date and which do not specifically describe the location of the easement are null and void. (c) For purposes of this section an easement or agreement which does not specifically describe the location of the easement or which grants a right to locate an easement at a later date shall be valid for a period of one (1) year from the date of execution of the easement or agreement. If the specific description is not recorded within one (1) year then the easement or agreement shall be of no further force and effect. (d) For purposes of this section the specific description required in an easement shall be sufficient to locate the easement and is not limited to a survey. (e) For purposes of this section options to obtain easements at a later date shall not be considered easements or agreements pursuant to subsections (b) and (c) of this section and shall be for a period not to exceed seven (7) years. 5 [¶15] A comparison of the law of implied and floating easements demonstrates that the lynchpin of establishing and locating both types of easements is the intent of the parties. Compare Brumbaugh and Hansuld I, supra.