SAS v. State
[…] [¶11] The State later amended its petition to include termination of SAS’s parental rights pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-309(a)(v) (LexisNexis 2013), which provides that the parent-child relationship may be terminated when “[t]he child has been in foster care under the responsibility of the state of Wyoming for fifteen (15) of the most recent twenty-two (22) months, and a showing that the parent is unfit to have custody and control of the child[.]”6 [¶12] The district court held the trial on the State’s petition to terminate SAS’s parental rights beginning December 2, 2013. At its conclusion, the district court determined that the State had proven by clear and convincing evidence that SAS’s parental rights should 5 AGS’s